একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | Class 11 English Question and Answer
একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry Class 11 English Question and Answer : একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer নিচে দেওয়া হলো। এই একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry থেকে বহুবিকল্পভিত্তিক, সংক্ষিপ্ত, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত এবং রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (MCQ, Very Short, Short,  Descriptive Question and Answer) গুলি আগামী West Bengal Class 11th Eleven XI English Examination – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট।

 তোমরা যারা Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer খুঁজে চলেছ, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর গুলো ভালো করে পড়তে পারো। 

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | West Bengal Class 11th English Question and Answer

MCQ | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer :

  1. Henry’s hort story ‘ Jimmy Valentine ‘ has been taken from – 

(A) The Trimmed lamp 

(B) The Gentle Grafter 

(C) Roads of Destiny 

(D) Cabbage and Kings 

Ans: (C) Roads of Destiny

  1. Jimmy Valentine was sentenced jail for 

(A) four years 

(B) two years

(C) ten months 

(D) three months 

Ans: (A) four years

  1. Jimmy was pardoned by 

(A) the priest

(B) the governor

(C) the king 

(D) the minister 

Ans: (B) the governor

  1. Jimmy had stayed in jail nearly 

(A) three months 

(B) four years 

(C) six months 

(D) ten months

Ans: (D) ten months

  1. The number Jimmy got in the jail was

(A) 9627 

(B) 9276 

(C) 9762 

(D) 9726 

Ans: (D) 9726

  1. The clerk handed him – – 

(A) a railroad ticket and six dollar 

(B) bus ticket and five dollars 

(C) a railroad ticket and five dollars 

(D) a air ticket only 

Ans: (C) a railroad ticket and five dollars

  1. Jimmy was imprisonment for – 

(A) Elmore case 

(B) Jefferson city case 

(C) Springfield case

(D) Indian safe case 

Ans: (C) Springfield case

  1. Jimmy Valentine’s resolve to give up his 

(A) Aanger

(B) repentance 

(C) love 

(D) difiance 

Ans: (C) love

  1. Jimmy had written a letter to his old friend in St. Louis on – 

(A) Friday night 

(B) Monday night 

(C) Thursday night 

(D) Monday morning 

Ans: (B) Monday night

  1. The clerk in the Planter’s Hotel at Elmore was impressed by Jimmy’s – – 

(A) clothes and manner 

(B) suitcase 

(C) attitude

(D) all of them 

Ans: (A) clothes and manner

  1. Jimmy asked the clerk about the prospects of 

(A) leather business in Elmore 

(B) shoe business in Elmore 

(C) opening a stationery shop

(D) electronics business there

Ans: (B) shoe business in Elmore

  1. In Richmond burglary , the amount that was secured was – 

(A) one thousand dollars 

(B) eight hundred dollars

(C) five hundred dollars 

(D) two hundred dollars 

Ans: (B) eight hundred dollars

Short Answer Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. How was Jimmy Valentime identified in the prison ? 

Ans: Jimmy Valentine was indentified by the number 9762 in the prison . 

  1. What was the releasing dress of Jimmy ?

Ans: Jimmy had on a suit of the villainously fitting , ready made clothes and a pair of the stiff , squeaky shoes that the state furnishes to its discharged compulsory guests . 

  1. Why did the state give the five – Dollar and rail – road ticket to Jimmy at his release ?

Ans: The state law expected Jimmy with that money to rehabilitata himself into good citizenship and prosperity . 

  1. Who was Mike Dolan ? 

Ans: Mike Dolan was one of Jimmy Valentine’s trusted friends . 

  1. What were Jimmy’s burglary tools ?

Ans: Drills , punches , braces and bits , Jimmies clamps and augers were Jimmy’s burglary tools . 

  1. Who was Dolph Gibson ? 

Ans: Dolph Gibson was the driver of Jimmy Valentine’s horse drawn carriage . 

  1. Why did Annabel turn to Jimmy with hope ? 

Ans: Annabel turned to Jimmy with a hope because she knew that nothing seems quite impossible to the power of the man she worships .

  1. What was Jimmy’s habits ? 

Ans: Long jumps , quick get aways , no confederates , and a taste for good society were Jimmy’s habits . 

  1. Why did Jimmy write a letter to his friend , Billy ? 

Ans: Jimmy wrote a letter to his friend , Billy to meet him at sullivan’s place in Little Rock on next wednesday night at nine O’clock to present him his kit of tools . 

  1. How was the new safe of ‘ The Elmore Bank ‘ ? 

Ans: The new safe of ‘ The Elmore Bank ‘ was a small one , with a new patented door which fastened simultaneously with three solid steel botls and had a time – lock .

Descriptive Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. Who is Ralph D. Spencer ? What is Phoenix ? Why has the comparison been made ? [ Ralph D. Spencer কে ? ফিনিক্স কী ? রাল্ফ ডি . স্পেনসারকে ফিনিক্স পাখির সাথে কেন তুলনা করা হয়েছে ? ]

Ans: Ralph D. Spencer is new identity of Jimmy valentine in Elmore . Jimmy Valentine was a criminal who wanted to walk away freely in Elmore changed his identity as Ralph D. Spencer . 

  According to the mythological stories phoenix is a fabulous bird that burned itself and rose rejunivenated from its ashes . Here in the story ‘ The Phoenix ‘ is mentioned to indicate Jimmy Valentine’s absurd Changing to Ralph D. Spencer . 

  Ralp D. Spencer has been made compared with phoenix . The comparison has been made because like a phoenix bird of mythology , Jimmy Valentine , the criminal and the burglar , died with the touch of love for Annabel Adams and rejuvenated Ralph D. Spencer , the second gentle alias .

  1. ” That child she can’t stand it long in there ” -Who is reffered to here ? Why was she in danger ? How was she saved ?

Ans: Agatha , a five year – old daughter of Miss Annabel’s sister is referred here . She was shut inside the vault by May in a spirit of play . 

  She was in danger because she had been shut in the vault and inside the vault there was not enough air . Besides this she was very small one who should go into convulsion from fright and the vault could not be opened easily . 

  Ralph D. Spencer , the second alias of Jimmy Valentine , failing to deny the request of his beloved’s had used his past burglary experience to open the vault . He opened flat his burglary tools on the table , seemed to be unconscious of the presence of everyone else . Making the presence spell bound he threw back the bolts and opened the door in a ten minutes . Agatha , almost collapsed but safe , was gathered into her mother’s arm . 

  1. What did Valentine immediately after his release from the prison ? [ জেল থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়ার পর ভ্যালেনটাইন অবিলম্বে কী করেছিল ? ] 

Ans . Jimmy Valentine came out of the prison . He walked into the sunshine . Nature outside looked gay and delightful . There were green trees full of sweet smell of the flowers . Birds sang all over sweetly . He perfectly felt the first sweet joys of liberty . In the restaurant he ate broiled chicken and drank a bottle of wine to his heart’s content . Then lighting a cigar he reached the railway station . Before boarding the train he dropped a quarter – cent into the hat of a blind beggar . After three hours of train journey he reached the town where his friend Mike Dolan had his cafe .

  1. What did Jimmy write to his old friend in St. Louis ? Why did he write so ? [ জিমি তার সেন্ট লুই – এ বসবাসকারী পুরনো বন্ধুকে কী লিখেছিল ? কেন সে এমন লিখেছিল ? 

Ans: Jimmy requested that his friend Billy should remain present at Sullivan’s place at 9 p.m. on next Wednesday . He wrote that he wanted to give him his burglar’s tool as gift as he had given up his old profession and wanted to lead an honest life . He wrote he was about to marry a beautiful young lady . Perhaps that was the finest girl on earth . The marriage ceremony would be held after two weeks from then . Jimmy would sell out all his belongings and settle permanently in the West . He added that he did not want to touch other people’s money and felt that this straight life was the real life . 

  1. Sketch the Character of Jimmy Valentine | জিমি ভ্যালেনটাইনের চরিত্র বর্ণনা করো । ] 

Ans: Jimmy Valentine is the principal character of O. Henry’s short story , Jimmy Valentine . He is a handsome , smart , well – dressed and fashionable young man . But his profession is not so elegant as his appearance as he is a notorious burglar , skilled in his profession . He was arrested in springfield case and was sentenced four years . But the Governor had pardoned him and he was released . after released he resumed his service . The detective , Ben Price came in the field and set in his investigation . Jimmy came to Elmore and registered his name as Ralph D. Spencer . He fell in love . He quitted his old business and started a shoe store . He became another man . In a word , Jimmy , though a criminal is also a great human being whom a policeman Ben Price shows due honour . 

 একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer / Suggestion / Notes Book

আরোও কিছু প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর দেখুন :-

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সমস্ত অধ্যায়ের প্রশ্নউত্তর Click Here

Class 11 Suggestion 2022 | একাদশ শ্রেণীর সাজেশন ২০২২

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Bengali Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 English Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Geography Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 History Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Political Science Suggestion 2022 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Education Suggestion 2022 Click here

Info : West Bengal Class 11 English Qustion and Answer | WBCHSE Higher Secondary Eleven XI (Class 11th) English Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   

” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি –  Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – প্রশ্ন উত্তর  “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক একাদশ শ্রেণী পরীক্ষা (West Bengal Class Eleven XI  / WB Class 11  / WBCHSE / Class 11  Exam / West Bengal Board of Secondary English – WB Class 11 Exam / Class 11 Class 11th / WB Class 11 / Class 11 Pariksha  ) এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে Bhugol Shiksha .com এর পক্ষ থেকে একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ( একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন / একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 English Question and Answer / Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 Pariksha English Suggestion  / English Class 11 Exam Guide  / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর (Class 11 English Suggestion / West Bengal Eleven XI Question and Answer, Suggestion / WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  / Class 11 English Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  / Class 11 Pariksha Suggestion  / Class 11 English Exam Guide  / Class 11 English Suggestion 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015 / Class 11 English Suggestion  MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer. / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি 

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি 

Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি  – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English  

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি (Class 11 English) – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সহায়ক – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion | Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  | Class 11 English Question and Answer Notes  | West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer Suggestion. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry । Class 11 English Suggestion.

WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry

WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry – প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ।

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestions  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  Class 11 English Question and Answer একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry MCQ, সংক্ষিপ্ত, রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । 

WB Class 11 English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

West Bengal Class 11  English Suggestion Download WBCHSE Class 11th English short question suggestion  . Class 11 English Suggestion   download Class 11th Question Paper  English. WB Class 11  English suggestion and important question and answer. Class 11 Suggestion pdf.পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য সাজেশন ও শেষ মুহূর্তের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Get the Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer by Bhugol Shiksha .com

Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer prepared by expert subject teachers. WB Class 11  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination .

Class Eleven XI English Suggestion | West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education (WBCHSE) Board Class 11 Exam 

Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion Download PDF: WBCHSE Class 11 Eleven XI English Suggestion  is provided here. Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion Questions Answers PDF Download Link in Free has been given below. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer 

        অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের এই ” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Jimmy Valentine (Prose) O. Henry প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer  ” পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই Bhugol Shiksha ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকো যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করো এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলো , ধন্যবাদ।

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel

E-mail Subscription