একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | Class 11 English Question and Answer
একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর

The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake Class 11 English Question and Answer : একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer নিচে দেওয়া হলো। এই একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake থেকে বহুবিকল্পভিত্তিক, সংক্ষিপ্ত, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত এবং রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (MCQ, Very Short, Short,  Descriptive Question and Answer) গুলি আগামী West Bengal Class 11th Eleven XI English Examination – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট।

 তোমরা যারা The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake – একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer খুঁজে চলেছ, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর গুলো ভালো করে পড়তে পারো। 

The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | West Bengal Class 11th English Question and Answer

MCQ | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer :

  1. ‘ The Sick Rose ‘ is written by 

(A) William Wordsworth

(B) William Blake

(C) John Keats

(D) P.B Shelly 

Ans: (B) William Blake

  1. The rose is widely accepted as a symbol of 

(A) love 

(B) sorrow

(C) beauty 

(D) passion

Ans: (A) love

  1. ‘ Crimson joy ‘ is related to – – 

(A) industry

(B) love 

(C) knowledge

(D) bed of blood 

Ans: (B) love

  1. The word ‘ dark ‘ stands for — 

(A) innocence

(B) experience

(C) dawn 

(D) night

Ans: (A) innocence

  1. The Rose’s joy is 

(A) scarlet 

(B) vermillion 

(C) crimson 

(D) aquamarine 

Ans: (C) crimson

  1. The love is ‘ secret ‘ , because –

(A) they want to keep it a secret

(B) the worm does not know about it

(C) the rose does not know about it 

(D) their love is under threat

Ans: (C) the rose does not know about it 

  1. The ‘ invisible worm ‘ is 

(A) cancer

(B) canker 

(C) bug 

(D) none of these

Ans: (B) canker

  1. The night when the worm comes to destroy the rose is – 

(A) calm and tranquil

(B) rainy 

(C) chilly 

(D) stormy 

Ans: (D) stormy

  1. What does the ‘ worm ‘ stand for in the poem ?

(A) Purity and innocence 

(B) Purity and pure love

(C) Evil and destruction 

(D) Indifference

Ans: (C) Evil and destruction

  1. The rhyme scheme of the poem ‘ The Sick Rose ‘ is –

(A) abcb defe

(B) abba cd

(C) abba defe 

(D) abcb efgg 

Ans: (A) abcb defe

  1. The Sick Rose ‘ is included in – 

(A) The songs of Innocence

(B) The Songs of Experience 

(C) dramatic monologue 

(D) none of these 

Ans: (A) The songs of Innocence

Short Answer Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer :

  1. What destroys the life of the rose ? 

Ans: The secret love of invisible worm destroys the life of the rose . 

  1. Why is the rose sick ? 

Ans: The rose is sick because the foul worm enters into the Crimson bed of the rose in a stormy night . 

  1. Where form is the poem ‘ The Sick Rose ‘ taken ? 

Ans: The poem ‘ The Sick Rose ‘ is taken from the volume of William Blake ” The songs of Experience ‘ , published in 1794 . 4. What does the ‘ dark secret love ‘ of the worm do to the rose ? 

Ans: The ‘ dark secret love ‘ of the worm makes the rose sick and causes her death in the long run .

  1. What does the ‘ rose ‘ stands for in the poem ? 

Ans: In the poem ‘ The Sick Rose ‘ , the rose stands for innocence , purity and pure love . 

  1. When does the worm fly ? 

Ans: The worm flies in the night and in howling storm .

  1. Why does Black consider the love of the worm for the rose to be ‘ Secret ‘ ? 

Ans: Black considers the love of the worm for the rose to be ‘ Secret ‘ because the expression of the love of the worm for the rose remains unfelt even by the rose . 

  1. ” In the howling storm . ” What does the phrase ‘ howling storm ‘ suggest ?

Ans: The ‘ howling storm ‘ suggests the destructive power of the storm . It carries the destructive worm to destroy the chestily of the rose . 

  1. What has the worm found out in that stormy night ?

Ans: The worm has found the crimson bed among the petals of the rose . 

Descriptive Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. Bring out the central idea of the poem , ” The Sick Rose ‘ .

Ans: The Romantic Poet William Black projects the conflict between the world of innocence and world of experience in his celebrated poem , ” The Sick Rose ‘ . He picks the most love able flowers , ‘ rose ‘ as a symbol of beauty and innocence , tend ‘ worm ‘ as a symbol of experience . He is of the philosophy that innocence must show the path of experience how much painful it may be for the sake of the world of better innocence . These are all designed by God to show his creature and to let them ponder about the happening on this earth . 

  In the poem , the poet acknowledges the rose about the hidden attack of a worm to destroy its purity and innocenceness . The worm insearch of shelter in a howling storm , finds shelter among the crimson petals of innocent rose amist the darkness . The rose is unknown about the entry of the worm and its love for her , is called ‘ dark secret love ‘ . This love is nothing but the experience of the evil nature of the worm and it works to destroy the innocence of rose . 

  1. Justify the title of the poem , ” The Sick Rose ‘ [ ” The Sick Rose ‘ কবিতার নামকরণের সার্থকতা বিচার করো । ]

Ans: The title of the poem clearly states its theme . The theme is the death of a rose . In the very first line of the poem ‘ The Sick Rose ‘ the poet had warned a rose about its sickness . Then he tells the ross about the cause of its sickness . An evil worm has entered into it . The worm flies in a howling storm night and takes shelter in a beautiful rose . The rose provides him everything for his comfort but the invisible worm destroys the life of the rose and leaves the rose . From the first line to the last line the poet has depicted how and why the innocent rose becomes sick . Thus title is meaningful and quite relevant to the poem itself. 

  1. What does the worm in the ” The Sick Rose ‘ symbolise ? Why is it invisible ? [ The Sick Rose ‘ কবিতায় কীটকে কীসের প্রতীক হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে ? কেন কীটটি অদৃশ্য ? ] 

Ans: The Sick Rose ‘ by William Black is a poem repleto with various symbols and imager . The worm in the poem symbolises evil that causes harm to the rose . It works as a symbol of a seducer whose main purpose of loving rose is to destroy its chestity , innocence and beauty . It also symbolises a male lover who looks up on the crimson petals of the rose as the bed . Inshort , Blake has used worm as a symbol of experience that overpowers on innocence .

  The worm is invisible to rose because the storm and the darkness of the night prohibit proper visibility for the rose to see the worm . 

  1. ” O Rose thou are sick . ” Who is sick and why ? What does the expression ‘ sick ‘ denote here ? [ ” অসুস্থ । ” কে অসুস্থ এবং কেন ? ‘ অসুস্থ ‘ এই কথাটি এখানে কী অর্থ সূচিত করে ? ]

Ans: In Blake’s poem , ” The Sick Rose ‘ , the rose is sick . The rose is sick because it has lost its innocence . An invisible worm comes to attack it . The rose lovingly shelters it . The flower knows not the evil motive of the worm . As soon as it enters the rose , the process of degeneration starts . So , the rose looks sick with shame . ‘ Sick ‘ is the key – word of the poem . But it is not used here in the sense of unwell or ill . Although the rose is eager to enjoy secret love , it experiences finally a sense of loss . It has lost its purity . Here ‘ sick ‘ implies decay or doom . It suggests that the rose only awaits death .

 একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer / Suggestion / Notes Book

আরোও কিছু প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর দেখুন :-

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সমস্ত অধ্যায়ের প্রশ্নউত্তর Click Here

Class 11 Suggestion 2022 | একাদশ শ্রেণীর সাজেশন ২০২২

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Bengali Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 English Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Geography Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 History Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Political Science Suggestion 2022 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Education Suggestion 2022 Click here

Info : West Bengal Class 11 English Qustion and Answer | WBCHSE Higher Secondary Eleven XI (Class 11th) English Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   

” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি –  The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake – প্রশ্ন উত্তর  “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক একাদশ শ্রেণী পরীক্ষা (West Bengal Class Eleven XI  / WB Class 11  / WBCHSE / Class 11  Exam / West Bengal Board of Secondary English – WB Class 11 Exam / Class 11 Class 11th / WB Class 11 / Class 11 Pariksha  ) এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে Bhugol Shiksha .com এর পক্ষ থেকে একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ( একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন / একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 English Question and Answer / Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 Pariksha English Suggestion  / English Class 11 Exam Guide  / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর (Class 11 English Suggestion / West Bengal Eleven XI Question and Answer, Suggestion / WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  / Class 11 English Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  / Class 11 Pariksha Suggestion  / Class 11 English Exam Guide  / Class 11 English Suggestion 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015 / Class 11 English Suggestion  MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer. / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।

The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  

The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি 

The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি 

The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি  – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English  

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি (Class 11 English) – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সহায়ক – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion | Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  | Class 11 English Question and Answer Notes  | West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer Suggestion. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake । Class 11 English Suggestion.

WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake

WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake – প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ।

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestions  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  Class 11 English Question and Answer একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake MCQ, সংক্ষিপ্ত, রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । 

WB Class 11 English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

West Bengal Class 11  English Suggestion Download WBCHSE Class 11th English short question suggestion  . Class 11 English Suggestion   download Class 11th Question Paper  English. WB Class 11  English suggestion and important question and answer. Class 11 Suggestion pdf.পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য সাজেশন ও শেষ মুহূর্তের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Get the Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer by Bhugol Shiksha .com

Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer prepared by expert subject teachers. WB Class 11  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination .

Class Eleven XI English Suggestion | West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education (WBCHSE) Board Class 11 Exam 

Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion Download PDF: WBCHSE Class 11 Eleven XI English Suggestion  is provided here. Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion Questions Answers PDF Download Link in Free has been given below. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer 

        অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের এই ” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – The Sick Rose (Poem) William Blake প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer  ” পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই Bhugol Shiksha ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকো যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করো এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলো , ধন্যবাদ।

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel

E-mail Subscription