একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | Class 11 English Question and Answer
একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর

Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth Class 11 English Question and Answer : একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer নিচে দেওয়া হলো। এই একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth থেকে বহুবিকল্পভিত্তিক, সংক্ষিপ্ত, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত এবং রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (MCQ, Very Short, Short,  Descriptive Question and Answer) গুলি আগামী West Bengal Class 11th Eleven XI English Examination – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট।

 তোমরা যারা Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth – একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer খুঁজে চলেছ, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর গুলো ভালো করে পড়তে পারো। 

Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | West Bengal Class 11th English Question and Answer

MCQ | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer :

  1. Upon Westminster Bridge ‘ is written by 

(A) William H. Davies 

(B) Octavia Paz 

(C) William Wordsworth 

(D) William Blake 

Ans: (C) William Wordsworth

  1. The poem was composed on 

(A) October 3 , 1802 

(B) September 3 , 1802 

(C) September 6 , 1802 

(D) November 3 , 1802 

Ans: (B) September 3 , 1802

  1. The sight that Wordsworth saw appeared to him as 

(A) menacing 

(B) mysterious 

(C) magical 

(D) majestic

Ans: (D) majestic

  1. In ‘ Upon Westminster Bridge ‘ , the poet views the city

(A) in the morning 

(B) at noon

(C) in the evening 

(D) at night 

Ans: (A) in the morning

  1. ” Earth has not anything to show more fair ” -What does the poet refer to here ?

(A) The glamour of the urban beauty of London 

(B) The beauty of the city of London at daybreak

(C)  The beauty of sunrise from the Westminster Bridge 

(D) The scene of London with architecture and greenery

Ans: (B) The beauty of the city of London at daybreak

  1. The garment the city wears is made of 

(A) sunlight 

(B) different of the city 

(C) the field and the sky

(D) the beauty of the morning 

Ans: (D) the beauty of the morning

  1. The city in the poem refers to 

(A) England 

(B) Bretain

(C) London 

(D) Italy 

Ans: (C) London

  1. The beautiful morning wraps up the London city in – – 

(A) tranquility 

(B) porosity

(C) solidity

(D) none of these 

Ans: (A) tranquility

  1. The urban beauty of London gives a feeling of

(A) calmness 

(B) frustration 

(C) splendour 

(D) astonishment 

Ans: (A) calmness

  1. The expression ” that mighty heart is lying still ” -here mighty heart ‘ is the heart of –

(A) William Wordsworth 

(B) London city 

(C) passers by 

(D) people of london temple  

Ans: (B) London city

Short Answer Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. Which city , according to Wordsworth is the fairest one ? 

Ans: According to Wordsworth , the city of London is the fairest one .

  1. Who could be dull of soul , according to poet ? 

Ans: According to poet Wordsworth , the person who would pass without enjoying the beauty of the morning would be dull of soul .

  1. What garment did the city wear ? 

Ans: The city wore the garment of the beauty of the morning 03 September , 1802 . 

  1. What things lie open unto the field ? 

Ans: Things likeships , towers , domes , theatre and temple lie open unto the field . 5. Why does Word worth consider ships , towers , domes , theatres and temples like open to the sky ? 

Ans: Words worth considers ships , towers , domes , theatres and temples to lie open to the sky since it is early morning and so the normal activity of London is yet to start , the industrial smoke has not hidden the sky from being view clearly . 

  1. Why has the poet ” never felt a calm so deep ” ? 

Ans . The city of London was considered as the nerve centre of commerce and it remained noisy and hustle bustle but that morning the city was free from any kind of bustle and hurry the day . 

Descriptive Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. How does the poet look upon the sun in ‘ Upon Westminster Bridge ‘ ? What is so deep and why ? [ কবি কীভাবে সূর্যকে বিবেচনা করেন ? কী এত গভীর এবং কেন ? ]

Ans: In ‘ upon Westminster Bridge ‘ the sun appears in the morning eastern sky of London city . Due to smokeless sky its grandeur knows no bounds . It drenches everything in light . It radiates the valley , rock or hill making the morning supremely the brightest in the world . 

  The calmness of the morning of London sky on 03 September 1802 si so deep . 

  Because the houses are as if in slumber . The mighty heart of London is also asleep as the hustle bustle of the town life has not been started yet . In such fairful , smokeless morning the poet feels the tranquility of the morning the flow of the Themes river so deeply .

  1. ” Earth has not anything to show more fair . ” What for such a comparison is made in the poem ? Who is described as ‘ Dull soul ‘ and why ? [ “ এর চেয়ে সুন্দর পৃথিবীর আর দেখানোর কিছু নেই । ” কবিতায় এ – ধরনের তুলনা কেন করা হয়েছে ? কাকে বর্ণনা করা হয়েছে ‘ নীরস হৃদয়ের ’ এবং কেন ? ] 

Ans: On 31 July 1802 Wordsworth and Dorothy were on the way to France and while they reached upon ‘ Westminster Bridge ‘ of London city they stopped to take in the view over the River Thames in the early morning . The beauty of the morning of London in the clear rays of the sun became so attractive to the poet that he made the comparison . Nothing is more beautiful or fair than this morning scenario of London . 

  The soul of a man who can remain unmoved watching the beauty of London in the morning is described as – ‘ dull soul ‘ 

.  

   Because Wordsworth is a nature over poet . He is captivated by the majestic beauty of the London city in the early morning . So , someone , who after watching the beauty can remain uneffected and indifferent , is described by the poet as a soulless man , a ‘ dull – man ‘ 3. ” And all that mighty heart is lying still ” -Whose ‘ mighty heart ‘ is referred here ? Bring out the significance of the line . 

“ এবং সবে মিলে এ মহতি হৃদয় স্থির হয়ে শুয়ে রয়েছে এখনো ” —কার ‘ মহতি ’ হৃদয়ের উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে ? লাইনটির গুরুত্ব আলোচনা করো । ] 

Ans: Heart of London city is referred here . London is personified as a living being with great spirit full of energy and activity , carried with its mighty heart .

  The poet , William Wordsworth has brought the line at the end of his poem ‘ Upon Westminster Bridge ‘ to show the hustle and hurry activities of London remain quite , calm and unknown to the beauty of the morning . The poet assumes that london is a living creature with powerful heart which can carry delicate beauty early in the morning . The city becomes suffocating and poisonous with the smoke and pollution later in the day . As it is early in the morning most of the people of the city are still asleep . Naturally there is no motion and noise that hinders him to enjoy the beauty of the morning . 

  1. Justify the title of the poem , ‘ Upon Westminster Bridge ‘ . [ Upon Westminster Bridge ‘ কবিতার নামকরণের তাৎপর্য বিশ্লে করো । ]

Ans: Title is very important aspect of any poem . It often hints the theme of the poem . The title of the poem displays the subject matter of the poem . The poet observed the unusual beauty of the city of London one morning from sed position of the Westminster Bridge . The poet saw the ships , towers , domes , theatres and temples which were appeared silent and beautiful . The sun was shining brightly and all were visible in the smokeless air . The river was flowing in its way . The mention of Westminster Bridge in the title also makes it clear that he has been describing the city of London . Thus the title is appropriate and meaningful . 

  1. What is the poet’s attitude to nature revealed in the poem ‘ Upon Westminster Bridge ? ‘ ‘ Upon Westminster Bridge ‘ কবিতায় কবির প্রকৃতির প্রতি কোন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে ?

Ans: ‘ Upon Westminster Bridge ‘ celebrates the poet’s adent love for nature . The poet sees the city as a part of the natural landscape . He creates a picture of calm and wonder in the early morning light . The lovely objects of nature stir his mind and soul . On a glorious sunlit morning he views an unnatural scene in the city . This is not the nature of hills and rocks or streams and valleys . This is a city . But it receives the bountiful gift of benign nature . The poet also feels a perfect silence there . The poet enjoys the beauty of the city , London from the Westminster Bridge at early morning when the city dwellers are unawakened .

 একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer / Suggestion / Notes Book

আরোও কিছু প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর দেখুন :-

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সমস্ত অধ্যায়ের প্রশ্নউত্তর Click Here

Class 11 Suggestion 2022 | একাদশ শ্রেণীর সাজেশন ২০২২

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Bengali Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 English Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Geography Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 History Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Political Science Suggestion 2022 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Education Suggestion 2022 Click here

Info : West Bengal Class 11 English Qustion and Answer | WBCHSE Higher Secondary Eleven XI (Class 11th) English Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   

” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি –  Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth – প্রশ্ন উত্তর  “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক একাদশ শ্রেণী পরীক্ষা (West Bengal Class Eleven XI  / WB Class 11  / WBCHSE / Class 11  Exam / West Bengal Board of Secondary English – WB Class 11 Exam / Class 11 Class 11th / WB Class 11 / Class 11 Pariksha  ) এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে Bhugol Shiksha .com এর পক্ষ থেকে একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ( একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন / একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 English Question and Answer / Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 Pariksha English Suggestion  / English Class 11 Exam Guide  / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর (Class 11 English Suggestion / West Bengal Eleven XI Question and Answer, Suggestion / WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  / Class 11 English Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  / Class 11 Pariksha Suggestion  / Class 11 English Exam Guide  / Class 11 English Suggestion 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015 / Class 11 English Suggestion  MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer. / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।

Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  

Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি 

Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি 

Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি  – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English  

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি (Class 11 English) – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সহায়ক – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion | Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  | Class 11 English Question and Answer Notes  | West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer Suggestion. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth । Class 11 English Suggestion.

WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth

WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth – প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ।

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestions  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  Class 11 English Question and Answer একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth MCQ, সংক্ষিপ্ত, রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । 

WB Class 11 English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

West Bengal Class 11  English Suggestion Download WBCHSE Class 11th English short question suggestion  . Class 11 English Suggestion   download Class 11th Question Paper  English. WB Class 11  English suggestion and important question and answer. Class 11 Suggestion pdf.পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য সাজেশন ও শেষ মুহূর্তের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Get the Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer by Bhugol Shiksha .com

Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer prepared by expert subject teachers. WB Class 11  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination .

Class Eleven XI English Suggestion | West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education (WBCHSE) Board Class 11 Exam 

Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion Download PDF: WBCHSE Class 11 Eleven XI English Suggestion  is provided here. Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion Questions Answers PDF Download Link in Free has been given below. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer 

        অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের এই ” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Upon Westminster Bridge (Poem) William Wordsworth প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer  ” পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই Bhugol Shiksha ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকো যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করো এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলো , ধন্যবাদ।

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel

E-mail Subscription