Higher Secondary English Drama - The Proposal - Anton Chekov - Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ প্রশ্নোত্তর সাজেশন

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | HS English Qustion and Answer WBCHSE Exam | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংলিশ থেকে প্রশ্নোত্তর)

Drama – The Proposal – Anton Chekov

MCQ Questions [ Mark – 1] Drama – The Proposal – Anton Chekov

 

1. The format of the play “The Proposal’ is
(a) tragedy (b) comedy (c) one-act play (d) farce

 

ans. (c) one-act play

 

2. “The Proposal’ is set in a
(a) farm house (b) corporate house (c) commercial house (d) country house

 

ans. (d) country house

 

3. Anton Chekhov was aan
(a) English writer (b) Russian writer (c) French writer (d) American writer .

 

ans. (b) Russian writer

 

4. Age of Chubukov is –
(a) about 70 (b) about 60 (c) about 90 (d) about 65

 

ans. (a) about 70

 

5. Chubukov doubts that Lomov has come to-
(a) buy a dog (b) borrow seeds (c) borrow threshing machine (d) borrow money

 

ans. (d) borrow money

 

6. According to Chubukov, Lomov’s father was a
(a) Thief(b) Pick-pocketer (c) Gambler(d) Drunkard

 

ans. (c) Gambler

 

7.When Lomov arrived Chubukov was surprised by his
(a) evening dress (b) impudence (c) shyness(d) palpitation

 

ans. (a) evening dress

 

8. The name of Natalya’s dog is –
(a) Mirnov (b) Ivan (c) Guess (d) Squeezer

 

ans. (d) Squeezer

 

9.What is the name of Lomov’s dog?
(a) Puppy (b) Guess (c) Bhulu (d) Squeezer

 

ans. (b) Guess

 

10.Lomov inherited his land from his
(a) father (b) father-in-law (c) uncle and aunt (d) aunt and her husband

 

ans. (d) aunt and her husband

 

11.How much did Lomov pay for his dog?
(a) 120 roubles (b) 130 roubles (c) 125 roubles(d) 140 roubles

 

ans. (c) 125 roubles

 

12. Age of Lomov is
(a) 35 years (b) 30 years (c) 28 years (d) 32 years

 

ans. (b) 30 years

 

13. What is the first argument over ?
(a) Hunting dogs (b) Land (c) Labour(d) Inheritance

 

ans. (b) Land

 

14. Natalya calls Lomov’s aunt–
(a) a witch (b) a drunkard (c) a backbiter (d) an intiguer

 

ans. (c) a backbiter

 

15. Lomov wants to marry Natalya because
(a) he loves Natalya (b) he will get a lot of land (c) Natalya loves him (d) he is already 35 and must lead a stable life

 

ans. (d) he is already 35 and must lead a stable life

 

16.Chubukov paid for his dog Squeezer

 

(a) 85 roubles (b) 80 roubles (c) 125 roubles (d) 90 roubles

 

ans. (a) 85 roubles

 

17. According to Lomov, Squeezer is
(a) short (b) overshot (c) old (d) useless

 

ans. (b) overshot
18.Natalya suffers from a physical problem, what is it?
(a) Vomitting (b) Sleeplessness (c) Hysteria (d) Dizziness

 

ans. (c) Hysteria

 

19. “I’ve had some already. Meaning of ‘had’ is
(a) Eat (b) helping verb (c) Past participle of have (d) drink

 

ans. (a) Eat

 

20.The point of argument between Natalya and Lomov is
(a) marriage (b) orchard (c) love (d) oxen meadows

 

ans. (d) oxen meadows

 

21.The value of oxen meadows is
(a) 200 roubles (b) 250 roubles (C) 300 roubles (d) 350 roubles

 

ans. (C) 300 roubles

 

22. Rouble is the
(a) French currency (b) Russian currency (c) Britain currency (d) Indian currency

 

ans. (b) Russian currency

 

23. The measurement of the oxen meadows is
(a) 12.5 acres (b) 14.5 acres (c) 13.0 acres (d) 13.5 acres

 

ans. (d) 13.5 acres

 

24.Lomov’s aunt name is –
(a) Nastasya Mihailovna (b) Natalya Stepnova (c) Natasha Mihailovna (d) Natasha Vassiliviter

 

ans. (a) Nastasya Mihailovna

 

Brod Type Question [ Marks – 6 ] Drama – The Proposal – Anton Chekov

 

1. Sketch the character of Natalya Stepanovna.

 

2. Comment on the aptness of the title of the play “The Proposal’.

 

3. Discuss the reasons why the marriage proposal is important to all characters.

 

4.Describe the Character of Chubukov as a sensible father.
আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Suggestion 2023 | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক সাজেশন ২০২৩

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Bengali Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS English Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS History Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Geography Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Political Science Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Philosophy Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Sanskrit Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Education Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Sociology Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Physics Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Chemistry Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Mathematics Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Biology Suggestion 2023 Click here

         ” উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Higher Secondary English – Drama – The Proposal – Anton Chekov “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষা (Higher Secondary / HS Exam / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary English / HS Class 12th / Class XII / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha) এবং বিভিন্ন চাকরির (WBCS, WBSSC, RAIL, PSC, DEFENCE) পরীক্ষায় এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে BhugolShiksha.com এর পক্ষ থেকে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস  উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।
    স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিভিন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনার ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম BhugolShiksha.com । এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য পঞ্চম শ্রেণী থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় এবং গ্রাজুয়েশনের শুধুমাত্র ভূগোল বিষয়কে  সহজ বাংলা ভাষায় আলোচনার মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে সহজ করে তোলা। এছাড়াও সাধারণ-জ্ঞান, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, ভ্রমণ গাইড, আশ্চর্যজনক তথ্য, সফল ব্যাক্তিদের জীবনী, বিখ্যাত ব্যাক্তিদের উক্তি,  প্রাণী জ্ঞান, কম্পিউটার, বিজ্ঞান ও বিবিধ প্রবন্ধের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মননকে বিকশিত করে তোলা।
        আপনাকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই ভূগোল শিক্ষা – BhugolShiksha.com ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকুন। ভূগোল বিষয়ে যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করুন এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলুন , ধন্যবাদ।
নিচের বাটনে ক্লিক করে শেয়ার করেন বন্ধুদের মাঝে

Download Our Android App

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel