Higher Secondary English Poetry - The Poetry of Earth - John Keats - Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ প্রশ্নোত্তর সাজেশন

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | HS English Qustion and Answer WBCHSE Exam | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংলিশ থেকে প্রশ্নোত্তর)

Poetry – The Poetry of Earth – John Keats

MCQ Questions [Mark – 1] Poetry – The Poetry of Earth – John Keats

 

1.’The Poetry of Earth’ is
(a) a sonnet (b) an ode (c) a lyric(d) a poem

 

ans. (a) a sonnet

 

2.The song of cricket is
(a) dull (b) sweet (c) silent (d) shrill

 

ans. (b) sweet

 

3.The poetry of the earth is never dead, because-
(a) the grasshopper sings through summer (b) the cricket sings through winter (c) nature’s music can be heard through all seasons (d) none of the above

 

ans. (c) nature’s music can be heard through all seasons

 

4.The grasshopper takes the lead in
(a) spring (b) autumn (c) winter (d) summer

 

ans. (d) summer

 

5.Where does the grasshopper rest?
(a) under a log (b) inside a bark (c) under the soft woods (d) on the leaves

 

ans. (c) under the soft woods

 

6. When birds are faint with the hot sun, they rest
(a) beneath some pleasant weed (b) in cooling trees (c) in the newly plants (d) among some grassy hills

 

ans. (a) beneath some pleasant weed

 

7.The season mentioned in ‘The Poetry of Earth’ is –
(a) summer (b) winter (c) antumn (d) summar and winter

 

ans. d) summar and winter

 

8. Whose sound is heard from hedge to hedge?
(a) grasshopper (b) lamb (c) cuckoo (d) cricket

 

ans. (a) grasshopper

 

9.“From the –there shrills the cricket’s song.”
(a) cooling trees (b) stove (c) mead (d) hedge

 

ans. (b) stove

 

10.The frost has wrought
(a) increasing cold (b) delight (c) silence (d) increasing warmth

 

ans. (c) silence

 

Short Answer Type Question [ Mark – 1] Poetry – The Poetry of Earth – John Keats

 

1.Who is the poet of the poem, “The Poetry of Earth’?
ans. S John Keats is the poet of the poem, “The Poetry of Earth’.

 

2. Where do the birds take rest?
ans. The birds take rest in the cooling shade of trees.

 

3. Where will the voice of the grasshopper run?
ans. The voice of the grasshopper will run from hedge to hedge.

 

4. When does crickets sing?
ans. Crickets sing in a shrill voice in the winter evenings.

 

5. Where does the grasshopper rest?
ans. The grasshopper takes rest beneath some pleasant weed.

 

6. When will the poetry of earth end?
ans. The poetry of earth will never end.

 

7. Who breaks the silence of winter?
ans. The shrill voice of the cuckoo breaks the silence of winter.

 

8. What makes the warmth ever increasing?
ans. The warmth of the cricket’s song along with the heat from the stove makes the warmth ever increasing.

 

9. What does frost do to a winter evening ?
ans. Frost brings silence to a winter evening.

 

Broad Type Questions [ Marks – 6 ] Poetry – The Poetry of Earth – John Keats

 

1. Write the substance of the poem ‘The Poetry of Earth.’

 

2.How does the poet establish continuity of music of earth through the year?
3.”A voice will run”- Where does the line occur ? Whose voice is referred to here? When will the voice run ?
আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Suggestion 2023 | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক সাজেশন ২০২৩

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Bengali Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS English Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS History Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Geography Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Political Science Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Philosophy Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Sanskrit Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Education Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Sociology Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Physics Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Chemistry Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Mathematics Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Biology Suggestion 2023 Click here

         ” উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Higher Secondary English – Poetry – The Poetry of Earth – John Keats “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষা (Higher Secondary / HS Exam / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary English / HS Class 12th / Class XII / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha) এবং বিভিন্ন চাকরির (WBCS, WBSSC, RAIL, PSC, DEFENCE) পরীক্ষায় এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে BhugolShiksha.com এর পক্ষ থেকে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস  উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।
    স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিভিন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনার ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম BhugolShiksha.com । এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য পঞ্চম শ্রেণী থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় এবং গ্রাজুয়েশনের শুধুমাত্র ভূগোল বিষয়কে  সহজ বাংলা ভাষায় আলোচনার মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে সহজ করে তোলা। এছাড়াও সাধারণ-জ্ঞান, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, ভ্রমণ গাইড, আশ্চর্যজনক তথ্য, সফল ব্যাক্তিদের জীবনী, বিখ্যাত ব্যাক্তিদের উক্তি,  প্রাণী জ্ঞান, কম্পিউটার, বিজ্ঞান ও বিবিধ প্রবন্ধের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মননকে বিকশিত করে তোলা।
        আপনাকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই ভূগোল শিক্ষা – BhugolShiksha.com ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকুন। ভূগোল বিষয়ে যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করুন এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলুন , ধন্যবাদ।
নিচের বাটনে ক্লিক করে শেয়ার করেন বন্ধুদের মাঝে

Download Our Android App

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel