একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | Class 11 English Question and Answer
একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh Class 11 English Question and Answer : একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer নিচে দেওয়া হলো। এই একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh থেকে বহুবিকল্পভিত্তিক, সংক্ষিপ্ত, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত এবং রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (MCQ, Very Short, Short,  Descriptive Question and Answer) গুলি আগামী West Bengal Class 11th Eleven XI English Examination – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট।

 তোমরা যারা Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer খুঁজে চলেছ, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর গুলো ভালো করে পড়তে পারো। 

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | West Bengal Class 11th English Question and Answer

MCQ | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer :

  1. Sir Mohan Lal looked at himself in the mirror of – 

(A) a dressing room 

(B) a train compartment

(C) a first class waiting room

(D) a make up room

Ans: (C) a first class waiting room

  1. ” You are a bit of all right , old chap ” ‘ old chap ‘ is said by –

(A) the T.T of the train 

(B) the mirror of waiting room 

(C) Sir Mohan Lal 

(D) Khushwant Singh 

Ans: (B) the mirror of waiting room

  1. Sir Mohan Lal was about – 

(A) 40 years old  

(B) 35 years old

(C) 50 years old 

(D) 45 years old

Ans: (C) 50 years old

  1. Lady Lal was a / an

(A) native woman 

(B) non – residential Indian 

(C) English lady 

(D) none of these 

Ans: (A) native woman

  1. Lachmi wore a

(A) diamond nose ring 

(B) emerald nose ring

(C) ruby nose ring 

(D) shapphire ring 

Ans: (A) diamond nose ring

  1. Sir Mohanlal was by profession a – – 

(A) vizier officer and reader 

(B) professor and social worker 

(C) Vizer and a barrister

(D) farmer and businessman

Ans: (C) Vizer and a barrister

  1. Tickety – boo ‘ means – 

(A) ticket checker 

(B) old fashioned British way of expressing perfect / all right

(C) show the ticket 

(D) get out from train 

Ans: (B) old fashioned British way of expressing perfect / all right

  1. Sir Mohan Lal had acquired the manners and attitudes of the upper classes in his 

(A) three years in Oxford 

(B) ten years in Britain 

(C) five years abroad 

(D) six years in England 

Ans: (C) five years abroad

  1. The newspaper Sir Mohan always carried was 

(A) The Statesman

(B) The Telegraph

(C) The Hindu 

(D) The Times

Ans: (D) The Times

  1. The word ‘ Toodle – oo ! ‘ means –        

(A) welcome 

(B) keep your mouth shut 

(C) goodbye 

(D) disgust 

Ans: (C) goodbye

  1. Lady Mohan Lal was in her –

(A) Amid thirties 

(B) mid forties 

(C) mid fifties 

(D) mid sixties

Ans: (B) mid forties

  1. Lady Lal paid the coolie for carrying her steel trunk and luggages – 

(A) five anna 

(B) two anna 

(C) three anna 

(D) four anna 

Ans: (B) two anna

  1. What type of woman is Lachmi ? 

(A) traditional

(B) selfish 

(C) aristocrat 

(D) dogmatic

Ans: (A) traditional

  1. Lady Lal thanked God for 

(A) travelling alone 

(B) having Mohan as husband

(C) Lal having a sumptuous dinner 

(D) the favour of a filling meal 

Ans: (D) the favour of a filling meal

Short Answer Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. Where does Sir Mohanlal look at himself in the mirror ? 

Ans: Sir Mohanlal looks at himself in the mirror in a first class waiting room at the railway station . 

  1. What was the dressing manner of Sir Mohanlal while travelling ? 

Ans: Sir Mohanlal , a handsome man with neatly – trimmed moustache wore the suit from saville Row with the carnation in the buttom hole , and a Balliol tie maintaining freshness with the aroma of eau de cologne and talcum powder . 

  1. What do you mean by – ‘ eau de cologne ” ? 

Ans: The phrase eau de cologne ‘ is a name of a kind of perfume . It is originated from cologne , Germany . 

  1. Who was Sir Mohanlal in the story ” Karma ‘ ? 

Ans: Sir Mohanlal was the principal character of Khushwant Singh’s short story ” Karma ‘ . He was about fifty years old man with excessive pride of British association . 

  1. What was the condition of the mirror in the first class waiting room ? 

Ans: The mirror was an Indian made with a wretched condition . The red oxide of its back had come off at several places and long lines of translucent glass cut accross its surface .

  1. Who was Lachmi in the story ” Karma ‘ ? 

Ans: Lachmi was a short and fat wife of Sir Mohanlal . She was her middle forties wearing red bordered white dirty sari and a diamond nose – ring and several gold bangles . 

  1. ” No , I am with my master , brother ” .- Who is referred here as ‘ master ‘ ?

Ans: Here the speaker , Lachmi referred her husband , Sir Mohanlal as ‘ master ‘ . 8. Why are Sir Mohanlal and Lady Lal not travelling together even though they are booked in the same train ? 

Ans: Sir Mohanlal is a vizir and a barrister and meets so many officers and Englishmen in the train . lady Lal , only a native woman , can not understand English and their ways , so she chooses to travel in Zenana interclass while he uses to travel in first – class . 

  1. How did Lachmi and Mohan live in their house ?

Ans: Lachmi lived in the upper storey and Sir Mohanlal on the ground floor in a bungalow .

  1. Why did Lady Lal hurry to finish off her meal ? 

Ans: The signal came down and the clanging of the bell announced the approaching the train . She hurried to catch that very train . 

  1. What did Sir Mohanlal do while the train arrived the boarding station ?

Ans: The arrival of the train did not disturb Lal’s sang – froid . He continued to sip his scotch and ordered the bearer to tell when he had moved his luggage to a first class compartment .

  1. What were exhibition of bad breeding ?

Ans: Excitement , bustle and hurry were exhibitions of bad breeding . 

  1. When was Sir Mohan livid with rage ?

Ans: Sir Mohan was livid with rage when the two soldiers , Jim and Bill , flung his suitcase , thermos flask , brief case , bedding and the time . 

  1. What was Sir Mohanlal’s profession ?

Ans: Sir Mohanlal was a vizir and a barrister . 

  1. What did lachmi take out from the brass carrier ? 

Ans: Lachmi took out from the brass carrier a bundle of cramped chapattis and some mango pickle . 

  1. Why did the soldiers pause and continue their action ? 

Ans: They thought they heard Sir Mohan Speak in English , but they knew better than to trust the inebriated ears . 

Descriptive Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. Justify the title of the story ‘ Karma ‘ by Khushwant Singh ? Or , Why do you think the story is entitled ‘ Karma ‘ ? [ ‘ কর্ম ‘ গল্পের শিরোনামের যথার্থতা আলোচনা করো । ]

Ans: Khushwant Singh’s short story ‘ Karma ‘ focuses on a moral judgement of Karma ‘ that any one does , will get the result of his / her deeds accordingly . Sir Mohanlal thought himself distinguished , efficient , handsome and proficiency in English . It was because of his Oxford background . He follows the British etiquettee and culture . He reads ‘ The Times ‘ wears Balliot tie , suit from Saville Row and uses the aroma of ‘ eau de cologne ‘ . He was cynical and critical about this own country and countrymen . So he does not like his native traditional , fatty talkative wife . Even he does not like to travel in a same compartment of the same train . To him everything of English is highly value able in respect of India’s . His blind regard for British causes his great humilation . He was thrown out of the first class compartment by British soldiers , Bill and Jim , with out any cause . So , Sir Mohanlal got the taste of his ‘ Karma ‘ of cynicism . Hence the title of the short story appt and justified . 

  1. Give a brief description of the appearance of Lady Lal . [ লেডি লালের চেহারার সংক্ষিপ্ত বর্ণনা দাও । ] 

Ans: Lachmi is the second important character in the short story , ‘ Karma ‘ . She is the wife of Sir Mohan Lal who is a vizier and a barrister . But she lives a simple life . She is aged arround forty five . She is short and fatty in appearance . She wears a dirty white sari with a red border . She is fond of a little gossip but she has no one to talk at home . She is much fond of chewing betel leaves . She is not educated like her husband . She is very simple hearted . She was no vanity also . She embraces even the coolie as her brother . She has no identity crisis like her husband . Her husband does not like native Indian . But she has no complaint against her husband . She seems him as her master . In a word , Lachmi is the spokesperson of ordinary Indian . 

  1. Compare and contrast the personalities of Sir Mohanlal and Lady Lal . | স্যার মোহন লাল এবং তার স্ত্রীর ব্যক্তিত্বের তুলনা করো । ]

Ans: In the short story – ‘ Karma ‘ by Khushwant Singh . Sir Mohanlal , the principle character is a vizier and barrister . He has the taste of upper class society . He wears the suit from ‘ Saville Row ‘ with the carnation in the button hole . He uses Balliol tie and the aroma of ‘ eau de Cologri to show his aristocracy . While Lady Lal belongs to opposite pole , she is short , fat simple , talkative woman in her middle forties . She is a middle class , undistinguished lady who wears a dirty white sari with red border , a diamond nose ring and several gold bangles on her arms . sir Monhanlal is a arrogant in nature having the Oxford English knowledge and manner . He is cynical to every Indian and India made . He does not like illiterate poor people hanging about his bunglow . He even does not like to live with his simple native Lachmi and uses to talk her little in anglicised Hindustani . he reads news paper , ‘ The Times ‘ , drinks whicky and smoke rarely found cigarette . One the other hand , Lady Lal does not hate poor , she embraces even the coolie as her brother . She has the taste of native things like chappaties , mango pickle . She does complain against her husband and accept him with what he has . 

  1. ” The mirror smiled back at Sir Mohan . ” Which mirror is referred to here ? How was the mirror ? What was Sir Mohan’s reaction when the mirror smiled back ? [ “ আয়নাটি স্যার মোহনের হাসি ফিরিয়ে দিল । ” কোন আয়নার কথা বলা হয়েছে ? আয়নাটি কেমন ছিল ? যখন আয়নাটি হাসি ফিরিয়ে দিল , তখন স্যার মোহনের কী প্রতিক্রিয়া হয়েছিল ? ]

Ans: The mirror of the first class waiting room of the railway station in the sorty , ” Karma ‘ is referred to here . 

  The mirror is worn out and partly broken . Sir Mohan Lal looked at himself in the mirror and commented that the mirror was very much like everything of the country , inefficient , dirty , indifferent . Hearing this , the mirror smiled back at Sir Mohan . The mirror said that Sir Mohan was a bit of all right . He was distinguished , efficient even handsome . All kind of talcom powder , scented soap , high quality dressed etc all were only for him . The miserable condition of the mirror was similar to that of Indians . All these were aptly reflected in Sir Mohan’s body language .

 একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer / Suggestion / Notes Book

আরোও কিছু প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর দেখুন :-

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সমস্ত অধ্যায়ের প্রশ্নউত্তর Click Here

Class 11 Suggestion 2022 | একাদশ শ্রেণীর সাজেশন ২০২২

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Bengali Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 English Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Geography Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 History Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Political Science Suggestion 2022 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Education Suggestion 2022 Click here

Info : West Bengal Class 11 English Qustion and Answer | WBCHSE Higher Secondary Eleven XI (Class 11th) English Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   

” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি –  Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – প্রশ্ন উত্তর  “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক একাদশ শ্রেণী পরীক্ষা (West Bengal Class Eleven XI  / WB Class 11  / WBCHSE / Class 11  Exam / West Bengal Board of Secondary English – WB Class 11 Exam / Class 11 Class 11th / WB Class 11 / Class 11 Pariksha  ) এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে Bhugol Shiksha .com এর পক্ষ থেকে একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ( একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন / একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 English Question and Answer / Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 Pariksha English Suggestion  / English Class 11 Exam Guide  / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর (Class 11 English Suggestion / West Bengal Eleven XI Question and Answer, Suggestion / WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  / Class 11 English Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  / Class 11 Pariksha Suggestion  / Class 11 English Exam Guide  / Class 11 English Suggestion 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015 / Class 11 English Suggestion  MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer. / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি 

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি 

Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি  – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English  

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি (Class 11 English) – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সহায়ক – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion | Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  | Class 11 English Question and Answer Notes  | West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer Suggestion. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh । Class 11 English Suggestion.

WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh

WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh – প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ।

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestions  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  Class 11 English Question and Answer একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh MCQ, সংক্ষিপ্ত, রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । 

WB Class 11 English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

West Bengal Class 11  English Suggestion Download WBCHSE Class 11th English short question suggestion  . Class 11 English Suggestion   download Class 11th Question Paper  English. WB Class 11  English suggestion and important question and answer. Class 11 Suggestion pdf.পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য সাজেশন ও শেষ মুহূর্তের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Get the Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer by Bhugol Shiksha .com

Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer prepared by expert subject teachers. WB Class 11  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination .

Class Eleven XI English Suggestion | West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education (WBCHSE) Board Class 11 Exam 

Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion Download PDF: WBCHSE Class 11 Eleven XI English Suggestion  is provided here. Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion Questions Answers PDF Download Link in Free has been given below. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer 

        অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের এই ” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Karma (Prose) Khushwant Singh প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer  ” পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই Bhugol Shiksha ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকো যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করো এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলো , ধন্যবাদ।

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel

E-mail Subscription