একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | Class 11 English Question and Answer
একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি - Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | Class 11 English Question and Answer

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning Class 11 English Question and Answer : একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer নিচে দেওয়া হলো। এই একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning থেকে বহুবিকল্পভিত্তিক, সংক্ষিপ্ত, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত এবং রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (MCQ, Very Short, Short,  Descriptive Question and Answer) গুলি আগামী West Bengal Class 11th Eleven XI English Examination – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট।

 তোমরা যারা Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer খুঁজে চলেছ, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর গুলো ভালো করে পড়তে পারো। 

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | West Bengal Class 11th English Question and Answer

MCQ | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer :

  1. Browning’s ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ is

(A) A love – lyric

(B) An elegy

(C) A sonnet 

(D) An epic 

Ans: (A) A love – lyric

  1. Meeting at Night ‘ is a poem of –

(A) Love 

(B) Satiety 

(C) Hope 

(D) Exuberant feeling 

Ans: (A) A Love 

  1. Beloved of Robert Browning was 

(A) Sara Browning 

(B) Dorothy Wordsworth 

(C) Elizabeth Barrett 

(D) none of these

Ans: (C) Elizabeth Barrett

  1. The poem ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ was first published in ‘ Dramatic Romances and Lyrics ‘ in – 

(A) 1845 

(B) 1890 

(C) 1818 

(D) 1850 

Ans: (A) 1845

  1. The colour of the sea mentioned in the poem is – 

(A) Yellow 

(B) Black

(C) Grey 

(D) Blue 

Ans: (C) Grey

  1. The length of the sea – scented beach is 

(A) half a mile 

(B) three miles 

(C) one and half mile

(D) one mile 

Ans: (D) one mile

  1. The lovers ” hearts beating each to each ” because they are – – –

(A) intoxicated 

(B) excited 

(C) exuberant

(D) passionate 

Ans: (C) exuberant

  1. In ‘ Meeting at Night , the expression ‘ pushing prow ‘ refers to – 

(A) static sea 

(B) wide beach 

(C) moving boat

(D) yellow moon 

Ans: (C) moving boat

  1. The farmhouse is the dwelling of –

(A) the poet 

(B) Elizabeth Browning 

(C) the speaker 

(D) the ladylove

Ans: (D) the ladylove

  1. The meeting as described in the poem ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ is a / an

(A) open meeting 

(B) secret meeting

(C) unplanned meeting 

(D) forced meeting 

Ans: (B) secret meeting

  1. The first four lines in Browning’s poem ‘ Meeting at Night , ‘ describe – –

(A) the speaker , the moon and the sea 

(B) the speaker , the sea and the land

(C) the sea , the land and the moon

(D) the sea , the land , the moon and the waves 

Ans: (D) the sea , the land , the moon and the waves 

Short Answer Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. What does the image ‘ fiery ringlets ‘ suggest ? 

Ans: The image fiery ringlets ‘ suggests that the poets ‘ dormant emotions for meeting with his beloved rouse from his excited heart . 

  1. Why are the little waves said to be ‘ startled ” ?

Ans: A The little waves are said to be startled because the unexpected movement of the ship has suddenly alarmed them . 

  1. What is the meaning of the word ‘ quench ‘ in ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ ? 

Ans: The word ‘ quench ‘ means ‘ to stop ‘ . Here with this word the poet wants to focus his thirst for love to be quenched . 

  1. How does Browning describe the half – moon ?

Ans: Browning describes the half – moon as yellow in colour , large in size and low in position . 

  1. What do the ‘ startled little waves ‘ do after being waken up from their sleep ?

Ans: After being waken up from their sleep the ‘ Startled little waves ” leap in fiery ringlets . 

  1. Where does the ladylove of the poet in ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ live ? 

Ans: The Ladylove , Elizabeth Barrett lives in a farmhouse far distance of a mile and three fields to reach there . 

  1. Why does the poet take the journey at night mentioned in ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ ?

Ans: The poet , Robert Browning takes his journey for meeting his beloved at night because he wants to keep his meeting secret . 

Descriptive Type Questions | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer : 

  1. ” As I gain the cove with pushing prow , And quench its speed in the slushy sand . ” From where is the text extracted ? Who is the speaker ? What does ‘ gain the cove ‘ mean ? What does the expression ‘ quench its speed ‘ suggest ? 1 + 1 + 1 + 2 [ “ আমি যখন জাহাজের অগ্রভাগ ঠেলে খাঁড়িতে পৌঁছাই । এবং কর্দমাক্ত বালিতে এর গতিবেগ নির্ধারিত হয় । ” লাইনগুলি কোথা হতে উদ্ধৃত ? বস্তা কে ? ‘ gain the cove ‘ এর অর্থ কী ? ‘ গতিবেগ নির্ধারিত হয় ‘ বক্তব্যটি কী বোঝায় ? ]

Ans: The text is extracted from Robert Browning’s love poem ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ . 

  The lover poet , Robert Browning is the speaker of the lines . The phrase ‘ gain the cove ‘ means reach to the narrow cave or bay . Here the poet on his boat reaches to small bay enclosed by wide curve of the shore . 

  The word ‘ quench ‘ means to satisfy but here it means slow down . The expression ‘ quench its speed ‘ suggests that the boat which has been taken by the poet for his voyage to reach his beloved slows down its speed because of slushy sand . The journey of boat has ended he has to cover more path on walk to reach his destination . 

  1. Why is the sea described as ‘ grey ‘ in ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ ? Why is the land described as ‘ long black land ‘ ? [ ‘ Meeting at Night ’ কবিতায় সমুদ্রকে কেন ধূসর বলা হয়েছে ? ভূমিকে কেন ‘ লম্বা কালো ভূমি ‘ বলা হয়েছে ? ] 

Ans: The poem ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ describes a journey of lover at night over the sea and land to meet his beloved . The journey is started when the ‘ large halfmoon ‘ glows lowly in yellow colour in the sky and casts it , yellowish light over the sea water . So the sea naturally seems grey in colour . As a result it seems to poet to describe the sea as grey . Besides this grey colour enhances eagerness of poet for so long desired meeting and state of mind . Ans The description of ‘ Long Black Land ‘ is assumed because the journey is initiated at night , low glow half moon is not able to make the path lighted . As it is night and the path is long so the land is described as long , black . It also suggests the obstacles of the long path to lady love . 3. Justify the title of the poem , Meeting at Night ‘ . [ ‘ Meeting at Night ’ কবিতার নামকরণের সার্থকতা বিচার করো । ] 

Ans: ‘ Meeting at Night ‘ is a love poem which describes the journey of a lover to meet his lady – love and his ultimate meeting with lady – love . The lover is keen on meeting his beloved on a moonlit night . The lover has crossed the grey sea and the long black land . It is a night and the yellow half moon is large ;. The lover crosses a mile of warm sea – scented beach and three fields to reach at a farm . The long – cherished meeting between the two is completed . The title Meeting at Night ‘ quite competently hints at this central theme of meeting between the lovers . The word night in the title also hints at the secrecy of the lover’s meeting .

 একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer / Suggestion / Notes Book

আরোও কিছু প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর দেখুন :-

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সমস্ত অধ্যায়ের প্রশ্নউত্তর Click Here

Class 11 Suggestion 2022 | একাদশ শ্রেণীর সাজেশন ২০২২

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Bengali Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 English Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Geography Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 History Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Political Science Suggestion 2022 Click Here

আরোও দেখুন:-

Class 11 Education Suggestion 2022 Click here

Info : West Bengal Class 11 English Qustion and Answer | WBCHSE Higher Secondary Eleven XI (Class 11th) English Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   

” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি –  Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – প্রশ্ন উত্তর  “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক একাদশ শ্রেণী পরীক্ষা (West Bengal Class Eleven XI  / WB Class 11  / WBCHSE / Class 11  Exam / West Bengal Board of Secondary English – WB Class 11 Exam / Class 11 Class 11th / WB Class 11 / Class 11 Pariksha  ) এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে Bhugol Shiksha .com এর পক্ষ থেকে একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ( একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সাজেশন / একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 English Question and Answer / Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 Pariksha English Suggestion  / English Class 11 Exam Guide  / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর (Class 11 English Suggestion / West Bengal Eleven XI Question and Answer, Suggestion / WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  / Class 11 English Question and Answer  / Class 11 English Suggestion  / Class 11 Pariksha Suggestion  / Class 11 English Exam Guide  / Class 11 English Suggestion 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015 / Class 11 English Suggestion  MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer. / Class 11 English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি 

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি 

Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি  – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English  

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি (Class 11 English) – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি সহায়ক – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion | Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  | Class 11 English Question and Answer Notes  | West Bengal Class 11 Class 11th English Question and Answer Suggestion. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | WBCHSE Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning । Class 11 English Suggestion.

WBCHSE Class 11th English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning

WBCHSE Class 11 English Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | Class 11 English Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning – প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ।

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestions  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  Class 11 English Question and Answer একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning MCQ, সংক্ষিপ্ত, রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । 

WB Class 11 English Suggestion  | একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion  একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

West Bengal Class 11  English Suggestion Download WBCHSE Class 11th English short question suggestion  . Class 11 English Suggestion   download Class 11th Question Paper  English. WB Class 11  English suggestion and important question and answer. Class 11 Suggestion pdf.পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য সাজেশন ও শেষ মুহূর্তের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Get the Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer by Bhugol Shiksha .com

Class 11 English Question and Answer Question and Answer prepared by expert subject teachers. WB Class 11  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination .

Class Eleven XI English Suggestion | West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education (WBCHSE) Board Class 11 Exam 

Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion Download PDF: WBCHSE Class 11 Eleven XI English Suggestion  is provided here. Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion Questions Answers PDF Download Link in Free has been given below. 

একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer 

        অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের এই ” একাদশ শ্রেণী ইংরেজি – Meeting at night (Poem) Robert Browning প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer  ” পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই Bhugol Shiksha ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকো যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করো এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলো , ধন্যবাদ।

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel

E-mail Subscription