উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি - Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer's Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer
উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি - Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer's Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর : Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare HS English Question and Answer : উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer নিচে দেওয়া হলো। এই দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – WBCHSE Class 12 English Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare থেকে বহুবিকল্পভিত্তিক, সংক্ষিপ্ত, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত এবং রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (MCQ, Very Short, Short,  Descriptive Question and Answer) গুলি আগামী West Bengal Class 12th Twelve XII English Examination – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট।

 তোমরা যারা Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | HS English Question and Answer Question and Answer খুঁজে চলেছ, তারা নিচে দেওয়া প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর গুলো ভালো করে পড়তে পারো। 

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – উচ্চমাধ্যমিক দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | HS Class 12th English Question and Answer

MCQ Questions | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer : 

  1. The poem sonnet 18 of Shakespeare consists of 

(A) 2 couplets 2 quatrains 

(B) 4 quatrains

(C) 3 couplet 3 quatrains

(D) 1 couplet 3 quatrains

Ans: (D) 1 couplet 3 quatrains

  1. “And Summer’s lease hath all too short a date.’ – the word ‘summer’s lease refers to.

(A) Tired during summer 

(B) span of summer 

(C) Rough weather of summer 

(D) Glory of summer 

Ans: (B) span of summer 

  1. “But the eternal summer shall not fade” . The term ‘eternal summer’ refers to – 

(A) A day in summer 

(B) Eternal qualities of the poet’s friend 

(C) The summer season 

(D) The eternal love of the poet 

Ans: (B) Eternal qualities of the poet’s friend 

  1. ‘The eye of heaven’ refers to – 

(A) Sun 

(B) Moon 

(C) God 

(D) Star 

Ans: (A) Sun 

  1. ‘Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day?’ is a – 

(A) Lyric 

(B) Balland 

(C) Sonnet 

(D) Dramatic monologue

Ans: (C) Sonnet 

  1. What is the form of sonnet 18? 

(A) abab abcd efg efg 

(B) abba abba cdcd cd 

(C) abab cdcd efef gg 

(D) None of these

Ans: (C) abab cdcd efef gg 

  1. The poet’s friend is more lovely and more – 

(A) Temperate 

(B) Bright 

(C) Attractive

(D) Beautiful

Ans: (A) Temperate 

  1. The darling buds of may are shaken by – 

(A) Hot Sun 

(B) Rough winds 

(C) Violent Strom 

(D) Frost 

Ans: (B) Rough winds 

  1. “And often is his gold complexion dimmed”. The word ‘his’ refer to – 

(A) summer season 

(B) A summer day 

(C) The poet’s friend 

(D) Sun 

Ans: (D) Sun 

  1. “So long lives this ……” the word this refers to – 

(A) The virtue of the poet’s friend

(B) The summer season

(C) The poet’s verse 

(D) The summer’s day 

Ans: (C) The poet’s verse 

Short Answer Type Questions | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer : 

  1. “And often is his gold complexion is referred to here ? 

Ans : A: The sun’s golden complexion is referred to here . 

  1. Who is more temperate than whom ?

Ans: Shakespeare’s friend is more temperate than a summer day . 

  1. So long lives this …. ” What is referred to by the word ‘ this ‘ ? 

Ans: ‘ This ‘ referred to here is the poem of the poet . 

  1. Mention any one demerit of summer . Ans: One demerit of summer is that it is short – spanned . 
  2. What does ‘ eye of heaven ‘ refer to ?

Ans: Eye of heaven ‘ refers to the sun . 

  1. How long will the young man be remembered in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18 ? 

Ans: The young man will be remembered as long as man can breath or eyes can see . 

  1. How is the gold complexion of the sun dimmed ? 

Ans: The gold complexion of the summer is dimmed by the cloud .

  1. What is meant by the term ‘ eternal summer ‘ ? 

Ans: By the term ‘ eternal summer ‘ , the poet refers to his friend’s everlasting beauty and virtues . 

  1. Explain the line – ” …. Summer’s lease hath all too short a date . ” 

Ans: season is short . The line signifies that the time alloted to the summer season is short . 

  1. What type of poem is ‘ Shall I Compare Thee To A Summer’s day ‘ ? 

Ans: Shall I Compare Thee To a Summer’s Day ? ” is a sonnet having tree quartrains and a concluding couplet . 

  1. What shall death not brag in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18 ? 

Ans: Death shall not brag that it will fade poet’s friend’s beauty . 

Broad Type Questions | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer :

  1. ” So long lives this , and this gives life to thee . ” — What does ‘ this ‘ refers to ? Who is referred to as ‘ thee ‘ ? What does ‘ this ‘ give to whom and how ? [ ” —– ” ‘ this ‘ হয়েছে ? ‘ thee ’ বলতে কী বোঝো ? ‘ this ’ কাকে ও কীভাবে দান করে ? ] 

Ans: The word ‘ this ‘ refers to the sonnet 18 , written by Wil liam Shakespeare and addressed to his young friend .

   The Shakespeare’s young friend is referred to as ‘ thee ‘ . 

   The poet is of the opinion that all beautiful objects of nature are subject to decay and change . But his beloved friend’s beauty and his poetic creation are eternal . He says that so long as man can see or breathe in this world his verse will be read . This will perpetuate his friend’s eternal beauty . His friend’s summer will never fade because his verse will make it immortal . 

  1. How does Shakespeare immortalize his friend’s beauty ? কবি শেকসপিয়র কীভাবে তার বন্ধুর সৌন্দর্যকে অমর করেছেন ? 

Ans: Shakespeare is much appreciative of the beauty of his young friend . He thinks that his friend is lovelier and more gentle than the summer . The beauty of a summer’s day is often inconsistent . The sun is too hot sometimes and sometimes the sun is dimmed by clouds . At times rough winds spoil the beauty of the season . The lovely elements of summer also do not last long . But he assures his friend that he will immortalise his friend’s beauty . His beauty will never fade and even boastful death will not be able to destroy his beauty . This immortality will be possible because the poet had recorded his friend’s beauty in the eternal lines of his poem . 

  1. How does Shakespeare compare his friends beauty with that of a summer’s day ? [ Shakespeare এক গ্রীষ্মদিনের সৌন্দর্যের সঙ্গে তুলনা করেছেন ? | 

Ans: The poet wants to compare the beauty of his friend to the beauty of a summer’s day . But he asserts that his friend’s beauty is more temperate than the beauty of a Summer’s day . In summer days , rough winds destroy buds of flowers . Summer days are short – spanned , too . Sometimes the sun shines so hot ; and sometimes it’s brightness is dimmed . But the beauty of the poet’s friend is always constant . His beauty and youth has no decay . The poet will compose lines in praise of his friend . And these eternal lines will make his friend immortal.

  1. ” But thy eternal summer shall not fad ” Who is the poet ? What is meant by ” Eternal summer ” ? How does the poet suggest that ” Thy eternal summer ” shall never end ? [ ‘ But thy eternal summer shall not fade ‘ .- af ? ‘ eternal summer ‘ বলতে কী বোঝানো হয়েছে ? কবি ‘ thy eternal summer ‘ অমর থাকবে কীভাবে বোঝাতে চেয়েছেন । ] 

Ans: William Shakespeare is the poet of the said line . 

  By ” Eternal summer ” , the poet signifies the glorious beauty of his friend . 

  While depicting the unsurpassable beauty of his friends , the thought of futility of his verse saddened the poet . He knows that nothing can surpass death . The clutches of death remains omnipontent everywhere Gradually , the poet derives the deathless and permanent existence of poetry in the mind of the readers . So he startes singing the sonnet in utmost praise of his beloved friend who will be inmortal forever in his verse and nothing can disturb his serenity there . 

 উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – West Bengal HS Class 12th English Question and Answer / Suggestion / Notes Book

আরোও কিছু প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর দেখুন :-

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সমস্ত অধ্যায়ের প্রশ্নউত্তর Click Here

 উচ্চমাধ্যমিক সাজেশন ২০২২ – HS Suggestion 2022

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Bengali Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Political Science Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Philosophy Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS History Suggestion 2022 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Education Suggestion 2022 Click here

Info : Higher Secondary English Suggestion | West Bengal WBCHSE Class Twelve XII (Class 12th) English Qustion and Answer 

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   

” উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি –  Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – প্রশ্ন উত্তর  “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষা (West Bengal Class Twelve XII  / WB Class 12  / WBCHSE / Class 12  Exam / West Bengal Board of Secondary Education – WB Class 12 Exam / Class 12 Class 12th / WB Class 12 / Class 12 Pariksha  ) এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে Bhugol Shiksha .com এর পক্ষ থেকে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ( উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন / উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ও উত্তর । HS English Suggestion / HS English Question and Answer / Class 12 English Suggestion / Class 12 Pariksha English Suggestion  / English Class 12 Exam Guide  / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer  / HS English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর (HS English Suggestion / West Bengal Twelve XII Question and Answer, Suggestion / WBCHSE Class 12th English Suggestion  / HS English Question and Answer  / Class 12 English Suggestion  / Class 12 Pariksha Suggestion  / HS English Exam Guide  / HS English Suggestion 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015 / HS English Suggestion  MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer. / HS English Suggestion  FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare HS English Question and Answer Suggestion  উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি 

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare HS English Question and Answer Suggestion  উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি 

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare HS English Question and Answer Suggestion  উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

দ্বাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি  – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Higher Secondary English  

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি (Higher Secondary English) – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | Higher Secondary English Suggestion  উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare প্রশ্ন উত্তর।

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare প্রশ্ন উত্তর | HS English Question and Answer Question and Answer, Suggestion 

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সহায়ক – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । HS English Question and Answer, Suggestion | HS English Question and Answer Suggestion  | HS English Question and Answer Notes  | West Bengal HS Class 12th English Question and Answer Suggestion. 

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | WBCHSE Class 12 English Question and Answer, Suggestion 

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  | Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare । HS English Suggestion.

WBCHSE Class 12th English Suggestion  | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare

WBCHSE HS English Suggestion উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Suggestion  উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ।

HS English Question and Answer Suggestions  | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

HS English Question and Answer  উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  HS English Question and Answer উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare MCQ, সংক্ষিপ্ত, রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর  । 

WB Class 12 English Suggestion  | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর   – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর 

HS English Question and Answer Suggestion উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । HS English Question and Answer Suggestion  উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

West Bengal Class 12  English Suggestion  Download WBCHSE Class 12th English short question suggestion  . HS English Suggestion   download Class 12th Question Paper  English. WB Class 12  English suggestion and important question and answer. Class 12 Suggestion pdf.পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য সাজেশন ও শেষ মুহূর্তের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ডাউনলোড। উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।

Get the HS English Question and Answer Question and Answer by Bhugol Shiksha .com

HS English Question and Answer Question and Answer prepared by expert subject teachers. WB Class 12  English Suggestion with 100% Common in the Examination .

Class Twelve XII English Suggestion | West Bengal Board WBCHSE Class 12 Exam 

HS English Question and Answer, Suggestion Download PDF: WBCHSE Class 12 Twelve XII English Suggestion  is provided here. HS English Question and Answer Suggestion Questions Answers PDF Download Link in Free has been given below. 

উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer 

        অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের এই ” উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি – Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare | HS English Question and Answer  ” পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই Bhugol Shiksha ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকো যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করো এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলো , ধন্যবাদ।

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel

E-mail Subscription