Higher Secondary English Poetry – Asleep in the Valley – Arthur Rimbaud – Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ প্রশ্নোত্তর সাজেশন

1754
Higher Secondary English  Poetry - Asleep in the Valley - Arthur Rimbaud - Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ প্রশ্নোত্তর সাজেশন

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | HS English Qustion and Answer WBCHSE Exam | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংলিশ থেকে প্রশ্নোত্তর)

Poetry – Asleep in the Valley – Arthur Rimbaud

MCQ Questions [ Mark – 1] Poetry – Asleep in the Valley – Arthur Rimbaud

1.What type of poem is ‘Asleep in the Valley’?

(a) Sonnet (b) Ode (c) Song(d) Lyric

ans. (a) Sonnet

2. Asleep in the Valley’ is aan
(a) nature poem(b) romantic poem (c) anti-war lyric(d) patriotic poem

ans. (c) anti-war lyric

3.Under the feet of the soldier, there were

(a) leaves (b) flowers (c) wood (d) grasses

ans. (b) flowers

4.What is the theme of the poem?
(a) Beauty of nature (b) Peace of mind (c) Glory of war (d) Futility of war

ans. (d) Futility of war

5.What is described as gentle without guile?
(a) The soldier’s face(b) The soldier’s smile(c) The stream(d) The rays of the sun

ans. (b) The soldier’s smile

6.How many red holes are thereon the soldier’s body?
(a) one (b) two (c) three (d) four

ans. (b) two

7. The pillow of the sleeping soldier is made of
(a) cotton (b) feather (c) flowers (d) fern

ans. (d) fern

8. The humming insects don’t disturb him because
(a) he is dead (b) he is a nature lover (c) he is violent (d) he is peaceful

ans. (a) he is dead

9. The soldier lies stretch
(a) in the hollow (b) in the heavy undergrowth (c) on a bed of fern (d) on the mountain top

ans. (b) in the heavy undergrowth

10. Nature is asked to keep the soldier
(a) cold (b) peaceful (c) asleep (d) warm

Ans. (d) warm

Short Answer Type Question[ Mark – 1] Poetry – Asleep in the Valley – Arthur Rimbaud

1. How does the soldier’s smile look in the poem ‘Asleep in the Valley”?
ans. The soldier’s smile looks like that of an infant gentle without guile.

2. Where are the feet of the soldier in the poem ‘Asleep in the Valley’?
ans. The feet of the soldier are among the flowers.

3. Where does the stream leave ‘long strands of silver’?
ans. The stream leaves long strands of silver on bright grass of the valley.

4. Why is nature asked to keep the soldier warm?
ans. Nature is asked to keep the soldier warm lest he may catch cold.

5.Why is the soldier pale?
ans. The soldier is pale because he is dead.

6. “The humming insects don’t disturb his rest”-Why?
ans. The humming insects don’t disturb his rest because he is no

more alive.

7. What suggests that the soldier is dead?
ans. The two red holes on the side of the soldier suggests that he is dead.

8. What fills the hollow full of light?
ans. The sun’s rays fill the hollow full of light.
9. Where does the soldier rest his head?
ans. The soldier rests his head on a pillow made of fern.

10. Mention the two words used to describe the sun-soaked bed.

ans. The two words used to describe the sun-soaked bed are ‘warm’ and ‘green’.

Broad Type Questions [ Marks – 6 ] Poetry – Asleep in the Valley – Arthur Rimbaud

1.How does the poet express the futility of war through his poem “Asleep in the Valley’? What message does he want to convey?
2.Justify the title of the poem, “Asleep in the Valley’ ?
3.“In his side there are two red holes.” Who is the person referred to here ? What do the ‘two red holes’ signify ? What attitude of the poet to war is reflected here ?
আরোও দেখুন:-

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Click here
         ” উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Higher Secondary English – Poetry – Asleep in the Valley – Arthur Rimbaud “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষা (Higher Secondary / HS Exam / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary English / HS Class 12th / Class XII / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha) এবং বিভিন্ন চাকরির (WBCS, WBSSC, RAIL, PSC, DEFENCE) পরীক্ষায় এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে BhugolShiksha.com এর পক্ষ থেকে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস  উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।
    স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিভিন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনার ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম BhugolShiksha.com । এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য পঞ্চম শ্রেণী থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় এবং গ্রাজুয়েশনের শুধুমাত্র ভূগোল বিষয়কে  সহজ বাংলা ভাষায় আলোচনার মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে সহজ করে তোলা। এছাড়াও সাধারণ-জ্ঞান, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, ভ্রমণ গাইড, আশ্চর্যজনক তথ্য, সফল ব্যাক্তিদের জীবনী, বিখ্যাত ব্যাক্তিদের উক্তি,  প্রাণী জ্ঞান, কম্পিউটার, বিজ্ঞান ও বিবিধ প্রবন্ধের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মননকে বিকশিত করে তোলা।
        আপনাকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই ভূগোল শিক্ষা – BhugolShiksha.com ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকুন। ভূগোল বিষয়ে যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করুন এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলুন , ধন্যবাদ।
নিচের বাটনে ক্লিক করে শেয়ার করেন বন্ধুদের মাঝে