Higher Secondary English Poetry - Shall I Compare Thee - William Shakespeare - Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ প্রশ্নোত্তর সাজেশন

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | HS English Qustion and Answer WBCHSE Exam | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংলিশ থেকে প্রশ্নোত্তর)

Poetry – Shall I Compare Thee – William Shakespeare

MCQ Questions [ Mark – 1] 

 

1.’Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day?
(a) lyric (b) ballad (c) sonnet (d) dramatic monologue

 

ans. (c) sonnet

 

2. Which month is referred to in Sonnet 18?
(a) January (b) April (c) February (d) May

 

ans. (d) May

 

3.The young person will live
(a) as long as people read this sonnet (b) as long as eyes can see (c) as long as ears can hear (d) as long as men can breathe

 

ans. (a) as long as people read this sonnet

 

4. “But thy eternal summer shall not fade”. The term ‘eternal summer’ refers to
(a) a day in summer (b) eternal qualities of the poet’s friend (c) the summer season (d) the eternal love of the poet

 

ans. (b) eternal qualities of the poet’s friend

 

5.What is the form of sonnet 18?
(a) abab abcd efg efg (b) abba abba cdcd cd (c) abab cdcd efef gg (d) None of these

 

ans. (a) abab abcd efg efg

 

6.The poet’s friend is more lovely and more–
(a) temperate (b) bright (c) attractive (d) beautiful

 

ans. (a) temperate

 

7. The darling buds of May are shaken by
(a) hot sun (b) rough winds (c) violent storm(d) frost

 

ans. (b) rough winds

 

8. “And often is his gold complexion dimmed.” The word ‘his’ refer to —
(a) summer season(b) a summer’s day (c) the poet’s friend (d) sun

 

ans. (d) sun

 

9.”So long lives this…..” The word this refers to
(a) the virtue of the poet’s friend (b) the summer season (c) the poet’s verse (d) the summer’s day

 

ans. (c) the poet’s verse

 

10.The eye of heaven’ refers to
(a) Sun (b) Moon (c) God (d) Star

 

ans. (a) Sun
Short Answer Type Question [ Mark – 1]

 

1.What type of poem is “Shall I Compare Thee To A Summer’s day?
ans. “Shall I Compare Thee To a Summer’s Day?’ is a sonnet having tree quartrains and a concluding couplet.

 

2.Which month is referred to in Sonnet 18?
ans. The month of May is referred to in Sonnet 18.

 

3. What shall death not brag in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18 ?
ans. Death shall not brag that it will fade poet’s friend’s beauty.

 

4. What does ‘eye of heaven’ refer to?
ans. “Eye of heaven’ refers to the sun.

 

5 .How long will the young man be remembered in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18?
ans. The young man will be remembered as long as man can breath or eyes can see. 6. How is the gold complexion of the sun dimmed?
ans. The gold complexion of the summer is dimmed by the cloud.

 

7. “So long lives this….” What is referred to by the word this’?
ans. “This’ referred to here is the poem of the poet.

 

8. Mention any one demerit of summer.

 

ans. One demerit of summer is that it is short-spanned.

 

9.What is meant by the term ‘eternal summer’?
ans. By the term ‘eternal summer’, the poet refers to his friend’s everlasting beauty and virtues.

 

10.Explain the line-“….Summer’s lease hath all too short a date.”

 

Ans. The line signifies that the time alloted to the summer season is short.

 

Broad Type Questions [ Marks – 6]

 

1.How does Shakespeare compare his friends beauty with that of a summer’s day ?
2.“….. and this gives life to thee.” Where does the expression of the extract occur ?
What does this’ refer to ? Who is referred to by ‘thee’? How does ‘this’ give life?
3.How does Shakespeare immortalize his friend’s beauty?
আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Suggestion 2023 | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক সাজেশন ২০২৩

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Bengali Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS English Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS History Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Geography Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Political Science Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Philosophy Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Sanskrit Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Education Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Sociology Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Physics Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Chemistry Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Mathematics Suggestion 2023 Click here

আরোও দেখুন:-

HS Biology Suggestion 2023 Click here

         ” উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Higher Secondary English – Poetry – Shall I Compare Thee – William Shakespeare “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষা (Higher Secondary / HS Exam / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary English / HS Class 12th / Class XII / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha) এবং বিভিন্ন চাকরির (WBCS, WBSSC, RAIL, PSC, DEFENCE) পরীক্ষায় এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে BhugolShiksha.com এর পক্ষ থেকে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস  উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।
    স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিভিন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনার ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম BhugolShiksha.com । এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য পঞ্চম শ্রেণী থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় এবং গ্রাজুয়েশনের শুধুমাত্র ভূগোল বিষয়কে  সহজ বাংলা ভাষায় আলোচনার মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে সহজ করে তোলা। এছাড়াও সাধারণ-জ্ঞান, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, ভ্রমণ গাইড, আশ্চর্যজনক তথ্য, সফল ব্যাক্তিদের জীবনী, বিখ্যাত ব্যাক্তিদের উক্তি,  প্রাণী জ্ঞান, কম্পিউটার, বিজ্ঞান ও বিবিধ প্রবন্ধের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মননকে বিকশিত করে তোলা।
        আপনাকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই ভূগোল শিক্ষা – BhugolShiksha.com ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকুন। ভূগোল বিষয়ে যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করুন এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলুন , ধন্যবাদ।
নিচের বাটনে ক্লিক করে শেয়ার করেন বন্ধুদের মাঝে

Download Our Android App

Subscribe Our YouTube Channel

Join Our Telegram Channel