Higher Secondary English  Poetry - On Killing a Tree - Gieve Patel - Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ প্রশ্নোত্তর সাজেশন

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | HS English Qustion and Answer WBCHSE Exam | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংলিশ থেকে প্রশ্নোত্তর)

Poetry – On Killing a Tree – Gieve Patel

MCQ Questions[Mark – 1] Poetry – On Killing a Tree – Gieve Patel

1.To kill a tree takes
(a) much time (b) a few minutes (c) hours (d) little time

ans. (a) much time

2.The tree has grown absorbing
(a) earth’s crust (b) air and sunlight (c) sunlight only (d) water only

ans. (b) air and sunlight

3.”Miniature boughs.” The word ‘boughs’ means

(a) roots (b) stems (c) branches (d) leaves

ans. (c) branches

4.The “curled green twigs’ rise from

(a) the uprooted tree (b) the earth’s cave (c) the rough bark (d) close to the ground

ans. (b) the earth’s cave

5.The expression ‘bleeding bark’ suggests that the bark is
(a) bloodstained (b) looking bloody (c) oozing life-blood (d) secreting sap

ans. (d) secreting sap

6. The bark of the tree is leprous because
(a) it is wounded by the knife (b) it is rough and has marks (c) it is soft and smooth (d) it is glossy and shining

ans. (a) it is wounded by the knife

7.’Earth-cave’ is created when the tree is
(a) planted (b) chopped (c) hacked (d) uprooted

ans. (d) uprooted

8. “And then it is done”-The word ‘it’ refers to
(a) killing (b) twisting (c) hacking(d) chopping

ans. (a) killing

9.Out of its “leprous hide.’ “leprous hide’ means
(a) skin of a leopard (b) uneven bark of a tree (c) hide and seek (d) skin of a leprosy patient

ans. (b) uneven bark of a tree

10.The root in ‘On Killing a Tree’ is
(a) green(b) green and wet (c) white and wet (d) pale and wet

ans. (c) white and wet

Short Answer Type Question [Mark – 1] Poetry – On Killing a Tree – Gieve Patel

1.What according to Gieve Patel is “the most sensitive part of a tree?
ans. According to Gieve Patel the most sensitive part of a tree is the root.

2. How does a tree consume the earth?
ans. A tree consumes the earth, water and other nutrients with the help of roots.

3. What do you mean by ‘leprous hide’?
ans. In ‘On Killing a Tree’ ‘leprous hide’ refers to uneven and rough bark of a tree.

4. What is meant by the expression ‘Anchoring earth’?
ans. “Anchoring earth’ means to fix the root of the tree firmly inside the earth.

5.What attitude of the poet is expressed in “On Killing a Tree”?
ans. The poet expressed his heartfelt sympathy for a dying tree which is killed by cruel man.

6. “And then it is done”-What does ‘it’ refer to ?
ans. ‘It’ refers to the complete killing of a tree.

7.How do the ‘twigs’ look in “On Killing a Tree’?
ans. *Twigs’ look curled and green.

8.What scorch and choke the tree after it is pulled out?
ans. The sunrays and air scorch and choke the tree after it is pulled out.

9.What does the phrase “earth-cave’ refer to?
ans. The phrase ‘earth-cave’ refers to the cave or hole made after the root is taken out.

10.From where would the curled green twigs rise?
ans. The twigs grow from the bark of the tree.

11.What will happen once the bleeding bark heals?
ans. Once the bleeding bark heals, curled green twigs will rise from close to the ground.

Broad Type Questions [ Marks 6 ] Poetry – On Killing a Tree – Gieve Patel

1.Write the substance of the poem ‘On Killing a Tree’.

2.Justify the appropriateness of the title of the poem, ‘On Killing a Tree.’

3.“And then it is done”—What is done ? When is ‘it done ? How is ‘it’ done .
আরোও দেখুন:-

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Click here
         ” উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Higher Secondary English – Poetry – On Killing a Tree – Gieve Patel “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষা (Higher Secondary / HS Exam / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary English / HS Class 12th / Class XII / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha) এবং বিভিন্ন চাকরির (WBCS, WBSSC, RAIL, PSC, DEFENCE) পরীক্ষায় এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে BhugolShiksha.com এর পক্ষ থেকে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস  উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।
    স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিভিন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনার ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম BhugolShiksha.com । এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য পঞ্চম শ্রেণী থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় এবং গ্রাজুয়েশনের শুধুমাত্র ভূগোল বিষয়কে  সহজ বাংলা ভাষায় আলোচনার মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে সহজ করে তোলা। এছাড়াও সাধারণ-জ্ঞান, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, ভ্রমণ গাইড, আশ্চর্যজনক তথ্য, সফল ব্যাক্তিদের জীবনী, বিখ্যাত ব্যাক্তিদের উক্তি,  প্রাণী জ্ঞান, কম্পিউটার, বিজ্ঞান ও বিবিধ প্রবন্ধের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মননকে বিকশিত করে তোলা।
        আপনাকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই ভূগোল শিক্ষা – BhugolShiksha.com ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকুন। ভূগোল বিষয়ে যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করুন এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলুন , ধন্যবাদ।
নিচের বাটনে ক্লিক করে শেয়ার করেন বন্ধুদের মাঝে