Higher Secondary English Prose – Thank You Ma’am – Langston Hughes – Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ প্রশ্নোত্তর সাজেশন

2110
Higher Secondary English  Prose - Thank You Ma'am - Langston Hughes - Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ প্রশ্নোত্তর সাজেশন

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | HS English Qustion and Answer WBCHSE Exam | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংলিশ থেকে প্রশ্নোত্তর)

Prose – Thank You Ma’am – Langston Hughes

MCQ Questions[Mark – 1] English Prose – Thank You Ma’am – Langston Hughes

1.The face of the boy in “Thank You Ma’am’ was
(a) clean (b) black (c) dirty (d) fuel with moles

ans. (c) dirty

2.The boy looked as if he were
(a) fifteen (b) fourteen or fifteen (c) fourteen(d) thirteen or fourteen

ans. (b) fourteen or fifteen

3.When Mrs. Jones was walking alone it was
(a) 12 noon (b) 10 a.m. (c) 11 p.m. (d) 11 a.m

ans. (c) 11 p.m.

4.The lady picked up the boy from the street by holding his
(a) arm(b) ear(c) wrist (d) shirt front

ans. (d) shirt front

5.Roger was afraid that he might be taken to
(a) court (b) police station (c) jail (d) office

ans. (c) jail

6.The boy lost balance and fell on
(a) the side walk (b) the railing (c) the road (d) the car

ans. (a) the side walk

7. The boy tried to snatch the pocket book because
(a) he wanted new clothes (b) he wanted to buy a pair of shoes (c) he wanted to buy food (d) he wanted to buy medicine.

ans. (b) he wanted to buy a pair of shoes

8.The cake that was offered to Roger, cost-
(a) ten cent (b) ten dollars (C) ten pound (d) seven cent

ans. (a) ten cent

9. Mrs. Jones worked at a
(a) government office (b) hotel beauty shop (c) factory (d) private sector

ans. (b) hotel beauty shop

10. Mrs. Luella Bates Washington gave Roger
(a) seven dollars (b) nine dollars (c) five dollars (d) ten dollars

ans. (d) ten dollars

Short Answer Type Question [Mark – 1] English Prose – Thank You Ma’am – Langston Hughes

1.Why did the boy try to snatch the woman’s purse?
ans. The boy tried to snatch the woman’s purse in order to buy a pair of blue suede shoes.

2.What items did Mrs. Bates give the boy to eat?
ans. Mrs. Bates gave the boy to eat lima beans, ham, cocoa and half of her ten cent cake.

3.How did Mrs. Washington take the boy home?
ans. Mrs. Washington Jones caught the boy by his neck and dragged him into the hall. 4.What did the woman offer Roger other than food?
ans. The woman offered Roger ten dollars other than food.

5.How did the boy lose his balance?
ans. The boy’s weight and the weight of the purse combined caused the boy lose his balance.

6.What did the boy want to say before leaving?
ans. The boy wanted to say, “Thank You Ma’am’ before leaving her.

7. What would the woman teach Roger if he was her son?
ans. If Roger was her son, the woman would teach him right from wrong.

8.What was the last instruction that the boy received from the woman?
ans. The last instruction that the boy received from the woman was to behave properly. 9. Why did the boy take care to sit on the far side of the room?
ans. The boy took care to sit on the far side of the room so that the woman could easily watch him, as he did not want to be mistrusted.

10.How is the boy described in the story “Thank You Ma’am’?
ans. In the story “Thank You Ma’am’ the boy is described as ‘frail’ and ‘willow-wild’.

Broad Type Questions [ Marks – 6 ] English Prose – Thank You Ma’am – Langston Hughes

1.Justify the title of the short story “Thank You Ma’am’.

2. How did the lady catch hold of the boy trying to snatch her purse? How did she bring him home?
3.“Eat some more, son”-Who is the speaker ? What is offered by the speaker to the listener ? What picture of the speaker’s character is revealed in this line?
4.Describe the character of Mrs. Luella Bates Washington Jones.

5.Briefly narrate the picture of the social and economic condition of the people revealed in the story, ‘Thank You Ma’am’
আরোও দেখুন:-

Higher Secondary English Suggestion | উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ সাজেশন

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Click here
         ” উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ – Higher Secondary English – Prose – Thank You Ma’am – Langston Hughes “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষা (Higher Secondary / HS Exam / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary English / HS Class 12th / Class XII / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha) এবং বিভিন্ন চাকরির (WBCS, WBSSC, RAIL, PSC, DEFENCE) পরীক্ষায় এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে BhugolShiksha.com এর পক্ষ থেকে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) উপস্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টা করা হলাে। ছাত্রছাত্রী, পরীক্ষার্থীদের উপকারেলাগলে, আমাদের প্রয়াস  উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংলিশ পরীক্ষা (দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী) প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশ্নোত্তর এবং সাজেশন (Higher Secondary English Suggestion / WBCHSE – West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education / HS Class 12th English / Class XII English / Uccha Madhyamik Pariksha / HS Exam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive  Type Question and Answer / FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।
    স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিভিন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনার ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম BhugolShiksha.com । এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য পঞ্চম শ্রেণী থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত বিষয় এবং গ্রাজুয়েশনের শুধুমাত্র ভূগোল বিষয়কে  সহজ বাংলা ভাষায় আলোচনার মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে সহজ করে তোলা। এছাড়াও সাধারণ-জ্ঞান, পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতি, ভ্রমণ গাইড, আশ্চর্যজনক তথ্য, সফল ব্যাক্তিদের জীবনী, বিখ্যাত ব্যাক্তিদের উক্তি,  প্রাণী জ্ঞান, কম্পিউটার, বিজ্ঞান ও বিবিধ প্রবন্ধের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মননকে বিকশিত করে তোলা।
        আপনাকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ সময় করে আমাদের পােস্টটি পড়ার জন্য। এই ভাবেই ভূগোল শিক্ষা – BhugolShiksha.com ওয়েবসাইটের পাশে থাকুন। ভূগোল বিষয়ে যেকোনো প্ৰশ্ন উত্তর জানতে এই ওয়েবসাইট টি ফলাে করুন এবং নিজেকে  তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলুন , ধন্যবাদ।
নিচের বাটনে ক্লিক করে শেয়ার করেন বন্ধুদের মাঝে