Reliefs Of Ocean Basins – MCQ | Oceanography (Geography) | Bhugol Shiksha

545
1 . The challenger rise is located in-
(a) The Pacific ocean
(b) The Indian ocean
(c) The Atlantic ocean
(d) The Arctic ocean
Answer: C

2 . Which of the following is a continental shelf sea-
(a) North sea
(b) Arabian sea
(c) Red sea
(d) Mediterranean sea
Answer: C

3 . Which of the following oceans does not have a north south submarine ridge?
(a) Indian ocean
(b) Atlantic ocean
(c) Arctic ocean
(d) Pacific ocean
Answer: D

4 . An Atoll is-
(a) a ring shaped islands with a lagoon at the centre.
(b) a lake in glaciated mountains .
(c) a lagoon along the shores.
(d) a lake in the craters .
Answer: A

5 . The ‘Water table’ refers to-
(a) The lower limit of the zone of saturation .
(b) The upper limit of the zone of saturation .
(c) The contact zone of permeable and impermeable rocks .
(d) Seepage of water into fissures lying below the earth’s surface.
Answer: B

6 . Which of the following is correct sequence of increasing depth-
(a) Continental shelf, Continental slope, Deepsea plains, Ocean depths.
(b) Continental slope, Continental shelf, Deepsea plains Ocean depths.
(c) Continental shelf, Continental slope, Ocean depths, Deep sea plains.
(d) Continental slope, Continental shelf, Ocean depths, Deep sea plains.
Answer: C

7 . Which is the smallest among the following water bodies?
(a) Arctic Sea
(b) Hudson sea
(c) Japan Sea
(d) Okhotsk Sea .
Answer: C

8 . The largest reserves of fresh water on the Earth’s surface in-
(a) North America
(b) South America
(c) Russia  
(d) Africa
Answer: A

9 . The coastline formed by the submergence of mountain ridges running parallel to the coast is known as-
(a) Dalmation Coast  
(b) Ria Cost
(c) Flord Coast
(d) Haff Coast
Answer: A

10 . The deepest oceanic trench Mariana is located in-
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean
Answer: C

11 . Which one of the following sequences of ocean trenches is correct in terms of the ascending order of their depths?
(a) Aleutian Trench-Mindanao Trench-NewHerbides
(b) NewHerbides Trench-Mindanao Trench-Aleutian
(c) Aleutian Trench-New Herbides Trench
(d) NewHerbides Trench-Aleutian Trench-Mindanao Trench Trench Mindanao Trench Tren
Answer: C

12 . Sargasso Sea is Characterized by:
(a) Very cold water
(b) Very warm water
(c) Highly saline water
(d) Typical marine vegetation
Answer: D

13 . ‘Water table’ refers to-
(a) The lower limit of the zone of saturation
(b) The upper limit of the zone of saturation
(c) Seepage of water into fissures lying underground
(d) The contact zone of the permeable and impermeable rocks
Answer: B

14 . A nautical mile is equal to-
(a) 5060 feet
(b) 5280 feet
(c) 6060 feet
(d) 6080 feet
Answer: B
15 . Assertion (A) : A composite profile includes only the lowest parts of a series of parallel profiles.
Reason (R): A composite profile is constructed to represent the overall relief of an area as viewed from a distance
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true
Answer: D

16. Following relief zones are characteristics of ocean basins-
(1) Continental slope (2) Continental shelf (3) Deep sea plain (4) Oceanic trench
The correct sequence of their seaward appearance from the coasts is:
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3 (b) 1, 2, 4,3 (c) 2, 1, 3, 4 (d) 1, 2, 3, 4
Answer: C
17 . The portion of the earth’s surface covered with water is roughly
(a) One-fourth
(b) One – half
(c) Two-third
(d) Three -fifth
Answer: C
18 . Which one of the following sequences correctly indicates the increasing order of the distance from the coast?
(a) Abyssal plain-Continental shelf-continental slope-continental rise
(b) Continental shelf-continental slope-continental rise-abyssal plain
(c) Continental slope-continental shelf-abyssal plain-continental rise.
(d) Continental shelf-continental slope -abyssal plain-continental rise
Answer: B

19 . Which one of the following sequences correctly represents the percentage of given salts in sea water in decreasing order ?
(a) Magnesium chloride-Sodium chloride- Magnesium sulphate-Calcium Sulphate
(b) Magnesium sulphate Magnesium chlo-ride Calcium suplhate-Sodium chloride
(c) Sodium chloride- Magensium chloride- Magnesium sulphate -Calcium sulphate
(d) Sodium chloride- Magnesium sulphate Magnesium chloride Calcium sulphate
Answer: C

20. Assertion ( A): In the deep ocean, primary production occurs near hydrothermal vents.
Reason (R): Over there, microbes produce food through chemosynthesis which forms the basis for a food-chain.
Codes :
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Answer: B

21. Consider the following statements-
1. Where fold mountain run parallel and close to the coast, continental shelf is narrow or absent.
2. The average depth for continental shelf is 100 meters.
3. Submarine canyons are mostly found in continental slope.
4. The sumbmarine flat topped mountains are called guyots Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1,2 and 4
(c ) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 3
Answer: C

22 . Assertion (A):Tropical seas in India are rich in fish species but there are few important fishing grounds around the country.
Reason (R): The quantity of fish of a particular species in lacking and hence not commercially exploitable.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and Rare true but Ris nota correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Answer: C

23 . The coastline formed by the submergenece of mountain ridges running parallel to the coast is known as-
(a) Dalmation coast
(b) Ria coast
(c) Fiord coast
(d) Haff coast
Answer: A

24 . Which one of the following combination is responsib for higher salinity in ocean water?
(a) High evaporation, high temperature and high rainfall.
(b) High evaporation, high temperature and low rainfall.
(c) Low evaporation, low temperature and high rainfall.
(d) Low evaporations, low temperature and low rainfall
Answer: B

25 . Consider the following statements- The horizontal distribution of temperature of ocean water is largely affected by
1. Depth of water in the ocearn
2. Ocean currents
3. Prevailing winds
4. Latitude
Which of these are correct ? .
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2, 3 and 4 (c) 1,2 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 4
Answer: B

26 . Oceanic waves caused by an earthquake are known
(a) S-waves
(b) L-waves
(c) P-waves
(d) Tsunamis
Answer: B

27 . A submarine mountain rising more than 1000 mete above the ocean floor is known as- (a) sea mount
(b) abyssal hill
(c) guyots
(d) submarine ridge
Answer: A

28 . The ocean relief is generally-
(a) more diverse than that of the continents
(b) more uniform than that of the continents
(c) showing minor variations only
(d) not much of a significance  
Answer: B

29 . Consider the following statements–
1.Continental shelves are wider where high mountains are very close and parallel to the coast.
2. Continental shelves are formed by prolonged deposition of detritus under sea water in those areas where sea conditions are calm.
3. Extensive continental shelves are formed by marine erosion of the continental margins during the time of negative change of the sea level.
4. Continental shelves are formed by the submergence of continental margins due to tilting of land towards sea.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4
Answer: B

30 . Water bodies which have low concentration of nutrients are in-
(a) littoral zones
(c) neritic province
(b) oligotrophic areas
(d) benthos zone
Answer: B



Thank you very much for reading our pest. In this way, stay by Geography Study. Share this post if you like it, thank you.

Courtesy – Bhugol Shiksha
www.bhugolshiksha.com